Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I received a default judgement against my LLC and a bank account

 

Customer Question

I received a default judgement against my LLC and a bank account garnishment. I filed a motion to set aside and was unable to make the court date due to my grandfathers funeral. I have documents to prove this. They filed a garnishment against my personal bank account and some how the bank allowed this. This was a debt that was invalid in fact this business acctually owes us 1,500. Please help I need this money returned and would like to get this company to pay their actual debt. In addition what do I do about a bank that allows a ganishment against an LLC only, my personal name was not included in this and they allowed my personal bank account garnished?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Illinois

Already Tried:
I spoke with a attorney and they mentioned a motion to quash.

Submitted: 1015 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1014 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. You should refile the motion and explain why you missed the prior appearance.

Customer replied 1014 days and 16 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.
I would file another motion to set aside but it said since I missed court I can not and my big problem also is my personal bank account when this was agoinst my LLC. I am upside down for an invalid claim the plaintiff claimed we double billed them 2200. I also need my bank to reverse this garnishment.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1014 days and 7 hours ago.

If you make the motion you would ask the court not only to vacate but also reverse and stop the garnishment. short of a Settlement that is the only option.

Customer replied 1014 days and 7 hours ago.

Are you suggesting the motion to quash would do this?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1014 days and 7 hours ago.

Motion to vacate and quash.

Customer replied 1014 days and 6 hours ago.

Can these be filed together on the same form or do I need to file 2 separate motions?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1013 days and 20 hours ago.

Combined.

 
Tweet

3 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
This is a business law question 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
i need to learn everything there is to know about australian 3/3/2013
ra-jac 3/1/2013
I am an independent sales representative in AZ and need to 2/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
101 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC