How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 46212
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
17027240
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good day, I ended a Calilfornia business partnership of

Resolved Question:

Good day,

I ended a Calilfornia business partnership of just under 2 years (printing a monthly periodical) with a dissolution agreements whereby I would "buy out" the other partner for a $1000 month (to a defined amount that included $6000 in buyout and the balance in repaih health premiums that had been listed as owner draws - we had a 50/50 arrangement with my draws more like 75/25) with several provisions. These included "that both parties would not infringe upon the business practices of the other". The former partner has a separate publication. All items that were related to my business operations were spelled out including tangible items as well as database leads, sales information etc.

Since that time she as systematically attempted to impact my business negatively. With witnesses, she has told them (staff/clients/business solicitations) her intent to put me out of business which she has down by taking my publication and directing her sales staff to directly solicit the accounts away from me. She has responded to client email with misinformation about the nature of my business in an attempts to make her business seem more favorable, and misstated the manner by which she markets her areas. While still in partnership elicited one of my staff (then a joint staff) who refused to waived her right for health coverage, by forging said staff members signature on the health release and faxing to her insurance agent. She has informed a client looking for me that I was unaavailable because I have moved states (which is true - although I conduct business in person several times monthly in California and I am always reachable, a fact she knew having been given contact information. The intent was to deter the potential advertiser from advertising with my publication. For these incidents cited there are credible witnesses including an email that I received from her through her own mistake in addressing that illustrated the misinformation. She is also still in possession of software that was purchased by my company that should be rightfully assigned to my company. While jointly partnered former partner worked on obtaining a client for both publications (stated in her email) and yet upon dissolution of partnership retained that information for herself resulting in her publication having multiple sales momths of advertsiing from a client that should have been a joint advertiser. It took me an added half year to secure my own advertising from the same client, many of whom have been given an inaccurate impression of my company operations.
She violated our dissolution agreement in the handling and ending of all banking and financial matters which had been dated for the last day of 2009; she managed to drag these through to March 2010 despite my continual objections and refused to close bank accounts until that time.

My question is whether I have grounds to claim breach of contract, terminate further payments while still keeping the publication under my ownership? We are 7 months into the post dissolution and she had received $4000 thus far.

Thanks.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 4 years ago.

Good afternoon. Yes, you do have excellent grounds to claim that she breached the contract and you can file a claim not only to terminate any further payments, but also for additional damages she has caused you. You can also pursue a defamation claim, which includes both slander and libel. You can do all this and still retain ownership and continue to publish.

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

 

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

 

If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 46212
Experience: 32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Richard and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions