How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Confidentiality and Exclusivity Agreement

Resolved Question:

We need a confidentiality and exclusivity agreement with a cargo carier company.
This is a new project we've been testing and we brought the service idea and most of the instructure on how it should be done. Now that it worked and both parties agreed we decided to sign an agreement to protect our rights...
Agreement should cover three different areas:
1- Ownership and protection of the idea, by creating a confidentiality agreement that project would not be represented to anybody without our/their consent.
2- Project and service would not be marketed to certain areas of the market we enclose, by creating an exclusivity agreement.
3- We'll have the right of control and commission the service for those certain areas that cargo carier company has to present case by case.

We need the actual agreement to be prepared and delivered
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

As much as I would love to assist you, we at JustAnswer cannot directly prepare documents for you, as that would be deemed active representation. What we can do is either review your documentation and provide assistance with portions that you may have overlooked, help with specific sections of the agreement, or help you with helping you find an attorney to assist. But we cannot create such specific agreements for you, at least not directly.

Please advise.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for your prompt answer, before posting our request, we checked help pages, terms and conditions and didn't come across with the limitations you explained. As there are many leagl form/agreement websites we thought one of the experts provide or prepare this agreement for us.

We really appreciate your warning, we need to finalize this by Monday night as service in subject became fully operational and we're concerned of exposition...

If you can assist to find an attorney and approx. quote how much it would cost we can persue on that...

We came up with $120 budget, as it would be around the range of such task done by a lawyer, perhaps in this case paying that amount only for a referral would be quite high.

We'll be waiting for your recommendation

Thanks again

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Such terms and conditions stop us as attorneys--since we may not be licensed to practice law in your specific state, writing such a document may count as unathorized practice of law and may place us in danger of possibel prosecution.

First of all the budget for this is quite low--a decent attorney-writen NDA/Confidentiality agreement tailored to your needs with the sections that you stated will cost you from $1,200-$2,500, and possibly much higher simply because this is a rush job. The reason is because a good attorney must not simply place sections together but must first familiarize himself with your business model and only then write up the terms.

Yes, a $120.00 referral is much too high, so I will assist you in a different capacity--if you are seeking an attorney today, browse the listings at www.avvo.com and www.martindale.com. There you can search by attorneys by fee, location, experience, and expertise.

Good luck.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you very much, don't know how can I reduce the $120 post and offer you at least the average amount, but shall write to support and try it... Thanks
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
You are most welcome and good luck to you!
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience: Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
<p>Thanks again for your time...</p>

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA