How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 55012
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
17027240
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in the middle of purchasing a vehicle in the form of cash

Customer Question

I am in the middle of purchasing a vehicle in the form of cash in full from a chevorlet dealership. The carfax and the dealer show me that there is a lein on the vehicle. Will this effect me in any way and how? Won't the dealership handle the situation since I am paying in full?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 7 years ago.

Good evening. The dealership is supposed to pay the lien from the proceeds you are delivering. You want to make sure they do this so you are delivered clear title without the lien. If it's a reputable dealership you have nothing to worry about; if it's a questionable dealership, I would call the lienholder and talk with them directly about paying off lien.

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

 

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
This is from a chevorlet dealership so I am guessing that I should not be worried?
Expert:  Richard replied 7 years ago.

That's correct. You'll be fine at a Chevy dealership. Good luck with your new car!

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

 

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Richard and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thank you for relieving the stress from my brain.
Expert:  Richard replied 7 years ago.
No problem. Glad to help! Have a great evening.