How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JBaxLaw Your Own Question
JBaxLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11331
Experience:  Experienced in business formation and licensing issues
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
JBaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had leased a sign and a bank credit card machine for a small

Resolved Question:

I had leased a sign and a bank credit card machine for a small hair salon for my daughter. My daughter died April 1st. and hiribg a new stylist is not feasible as she was just starting to break even after opening January pf 2009. I won't be able to rebuild her clientele to pay someone new. Now I find I am stuck with the bank equipmnt lease until 2013 and a sign for another year and a half. My only option is to close the shop and get out of these leases for equipment I will never be able to use. What can I do?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 6 years ago.
First, you need to read the lease carefully and determine if there is any language applicable to either early termination or penalties for breach. Unless the agreement states you may terminate early, for a fee for example, you will be breaching the agreement. If you breach the agreement the company can file suit and seek damages based on the agreement. Your first step should be to contact the company and try to work out a mutually agreeable settlement of this matter. Be sure to obtain any such agreement in writing.

Thank you

Please click on the ACCEPT button for my answer so that I receive credit for assisting you. You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. The responses do not create an attorney-client relationship and are informational only.
JBaxLaw and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions