How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8091
Experience:  Since 1983
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. This is for corporations experts. As I understand it,

Resolved Question:

Hello. This is for corporations experts. As I understand it, corporate directors owe fiduciary duties to their creditors and shareholders but not to their employees i.e bankruptcy, etc. But are there jurisdictions around the world that corporate directores owe fiduciary duties to their employees. Does the US or Europe enable such a regime where fiduciary duties are owed by corporate directors to their employees? Thank you.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
At least to the extent that directors are responsible for safeguarding and managing employees' retirement funds, they do owe fiduciary duties to the employees of the corporation.

Also, in bankruptcy, wage claims of employees have priority over most other claims including claims by shareholders.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Hi N Cal. Is this the norm in the US? Or are there other countries that allow this. Can you explain a little bit more about the retirement funds and the wage claims please. It seems that the fiduciary duties owed to the employees are limited to an extent.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
They are limited.

Directors who become trustees of a pension fund take on fiduciary duties as a result of the pension fund but in their capacity as directors they have very few duties to employees. A duty not to recklessly endanger their employees health and safety but that is not really a fiduciary duty, it's a legal duty of all employers whether or not the employer is a corporation.

I believe almost every jurisdiction gives wage claims a very high priority in bankruptcy court. Of course the claims for payment by the lawyers of the bankrupt are even higher priority... But workers wage claims have higher priority than claims by shareholders and unsecured creditors.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hmmm I am wondering why it is so limited. Is it purely monetary from the perspective of the director or to safeguard their own backs. Fiduciary duties are not legal per se really are they - they are more geared towards ethical, good faith or trust considerations - i.e. benefitting monetarily or making investment decisions that run against the interests of the corporation - or is there a blurred line.

 

You mention that a duty not to put the worker in an unsafe environment is more a legal duty - i am wondering if there is another aspect to this - it sound more like a moral and ethical obligation - so I wondering why it is not under the umbrella of a fiduciary duty?

 

With the wage claims, the director of the corporation is in essence a trustee for the employee so that director cannot spend or do away with those funds without the approval of the employees? Is this correct?

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.

With the wage claims, the director of the corporation is in essence a trustee for the employee so that director cannot spend or do away with those funds without the approval of the employees? Is this correct?

Yes, as soon as someone holds money for someone else, they become a trustee and trustees have fiduciary duties.

 

Fiduciary duty varies quite a bit among different jurisdictions, see

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiduciary#Duty_in_different_jurisdictions

 

There is a fairly long summary on this posted at

http://cyber.law.harvard.edu/trusting/unit5all.html



Edited by N Cal Attorney on 5/5/2010 at 10:43 AM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
So it appears that directors only owed employees in a limited sense - concerning wages, pensions only and not to do anything that conflict with this? Shouldn't it be more expansive?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
I agree that it should be but I don't make the laws.

I believe corporations should bear a fiduciary duty to the public at large not to destroy the environment and not to make obscene profits, but that is not the law.

Usually fiduciary duties are only imposed as a result of a trust or a confidential relationship or an agency relationship.

http://www.bowne.com/securitiesconnect/details.asp?storyID=1515
has an article that states
California puts it in writing. When delineating fiduciary duties in corporations, Delaware prefers a common-law approach, letting substantive rules evolve from case law, whereas California chooses to embed the basic concepts in Section 309(a) of its Corporation Code.

Section 309 is posted at
http://leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=corp&group=00001-01000&file=300-318
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8091
Experience: Since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for accepting my answer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions