How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a single mom of two with very little money in the bank.

Resolved Question:

I am a single mom of two with very little money in the bank. I have met with a gentleman who suggests we start a business partnership. I am a graphic designer and he is a back end developer and our skill sets compliment each other very well. My questions are...Are there scams I should be aware of? How can I protect myself from potential dangers and what risks are involved?
Thank you!
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

There were many scams that you should be aware of. How did you meet this person?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
A job posting on craigslist. We met in person over coffee yesterday to discuss the possibilities. Sounds seedy like this but he appeared clean cut and knowledgable as a developer.
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

This may be a scam. You can read about similar scams at the Internet Crime Complaint Center.

Eventually the con artist may even give you a cashier's check or money order and request that you deposit it the check and return a portion of the funds. At sometime in the future - after you have sent the money - you will find that the check you deposited was fraudulent and the money will be assessed against you.

Here is the site to file a complaint with the Internet Crime Complaint Center: http://www.ic3.gov/complaint/default.aspx

If you decide to proceed with this partnership, I suggest that you retain competent legal counsel to review all documentation and to run a criminal background check on your prospective partner.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Is there no way to protect yourself if you can prove that they have acted unethical?
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.

if a person acts unethically or takes your money improperly, you will have a cause of action against that person. However you will need to file suit to obtain a judgment and you will need to execute the judgment against assets that the person may have
Ellen and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions