How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalPro Your Own Question

LegalPro
LegalPro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 589
Experience:  33 years of legal experience, with an emphasis on small business organization.
8298381
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
LegalPro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the Secretary of a 501 (c)(3) non-profit that is recognized

Resolved Question:

I am the Secretary of a 501 (c)(3) non-profit that is recognized by the IRS. We are trying to open a brokerage account and I am told we need a "Resolution of Unincorporated Status." Is this different than the forms we submitted to the IRS? Is there a specific form I need to fill out? We have had our IRS status for 25 years and this is the first time this issue has arisen. Thank you.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  LegalPro replied 4 years ago.
That sounds like a form specific to the brokerage firm. I don't identify it as an IRS status, but allow me to check your secretary of state's office just to make sure it's not one of theirs. I'll get back to you in a few minutes, but it sounds like a confusing corporate resolution requirement.
Expert:  LegalPro replied 4 years ago.
I hate to give you a cursory response for your generous question price, but there must be some type of confusion here. 'Unincorporated status' not only doesn't give me hits from your secretary of state's site, Google doesn't help us much either. I am assuming that your organization is incorporated as non-profit, and that the IRS has produced the customary 501 (c) (3) letter. The 'Resolution' sounds as though it would be a product of a directors' or shareholders' meeting, but I am not certain exactly what the brokerage firm is getting at. My advice would be to ask the firm if they could clarify their request, or whether they have a form for their need.

<======================> Thank you for choosing just answer®. Please advise by reply if you would like the answer explained or clarified.

Please ACCEPT if the answer satisfies your inquiry.

Your positive feedback and bonuses are appreciated.

I will always opt out of a question upon the customer’s request by reply so that another expert may respond, no offense taken.

LegalPro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 589
Experience: 33 years of legal experience, with an emphasis on small business organization.
LegalPro and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
LegalPro
LegalPro
Business Lawyer
589 Satisfied Customers
33 years of legal experience, with an emphasis on small business organization.