How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 23647
Experience:  20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thanks for your ans. but I am asking about a PLAN of conversion

Resolved Question:

Thanks for your ans. but I am asking about a PLAN of conversion ask ask for on the certificate application
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 4 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question.What do you want to accomplish?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I want to convert a single member LLC to a corporation. I understand and have a template for the certificate of conversion. It ask for a copy of the "plan of conversion" I do not know what this is.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 4 years ago.
I am going to refer this to a colleague.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.
It's a very simple matter - you just have to state what your going to do and when in the statement.

You just have to state in 5 paragraphs what your going to do as your plan.

Hi, here is an example of a Plan of Conversion:

PLAN OF CONVERSION
FOR
CMKM DIAMONDS, INC.,
A NEVADA CORPORATION
INTO
CMKM DIAMONDS, INC.,
A TEXAS CORPORATION
THIS PLAN OF CONVERSION is entered into on April 23, 2007, by CMKM
DIAMONDS, INC., a Nevada Corporation, which under the laws of the State of Texas is
converting to a Texas Corporation.
1. CMKM DIAMONDS, INC., a Nevada Corporation, hereby adopts this Plan of
Conversion, in orderto convert to a Texas Corporation to be known as CMKM DIAMONDS,
INC.
2. By this conversion, CMKM DIAMONDS, INC. will continue its existence in the
form of a Texas Corporation known as CMKM DIAMONDS, INC.
3. Shares in the Converting Entity, CMKM DIAMONDS, INC., a Nevada
Corporation, will be converted to shares in the Converted Entity, CMKM DIAMONDS, INC.,
a Texas Corporation, on a straight one-for-one exchange.
4. The Certificate of Formation of CMKM DIAMONDS, INC. is attached as
Exhibit A to this Plan.
5. The conversion will become effective after the issuance of a Certificate of
Conversion by the Texas Secretary of State.
Dated April 23, 2007.
CMKM DIAMONDS, INC., a Nevada Corporation
KEVIN WEST, President
and Director
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 23647
Experience: 20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
Law Pro and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA