How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JPEsq Your Own Question

JPEsq
JPEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5106
Experience:  Experience as both in-house and outside counsel in general business and transactional law
14397910
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
JPEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We received jobs from a landscaping company and invoiced the

Customer Question

We received jobs from a landscaping company and invoiced the landscaping company instead of the general contractors and have not been able to collect all of our money. The landscaping company has been paid, from general contractors, for our work and spent the money and keeps giving us the run around. We are still owed $5800.00. What should we do? We have been dealing with him since March of 09. Last invoice was dated 6/25/09
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  JPEsq replied 4 years ago.

You need to record a mechanic's lien against the property for labor provided, called a materialman's lien.

 

Threatening to do this usually gets the GC to pay. It is embarrassing to them and the owner can sue them, so they usually pay.

 

You have to issue a written notice to the owner, you can see a sample here: http://www.uslegalforms.com/samples/MO/MO-05-09.pdf

 

You can see the MO lien statute here: http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/C400-499/4290000010.HTM

 

I would call the GC one more time and tell them you are getting ready to send a notice of lien to the owner. This will usually get you paid.

 

If not, record the lien.

Expert:  JPEsq replied 4 years ago.

You need to record a mechanic's lien against the property for labor provided, called a materialman's lien.

 

Threatening to do this usually gets the GC to pay. It is embarrassing to them and the owner can sue them, so they usually pay.

 

You have to issue a written notice to the owner, you can see a sample here: http://www.uslegalforms.com/samples/MO/MO-05-09.pdf

 

You can see the MO lien statute here: http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/C400-499/4290000010.HTM

 

I would call the GC one more time and tell them you are getting ready to send a notice of lien to the owner. This will usually get you paid.

 

If not, record the lien.

JPEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5106
Experience: Experience as both in-house and outside counsel in general business and transactional law
JPEsq and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
What if the place we did business was at an apartment complex - new construction- and is now totally complete?
Expert:  JPEsq replied 4 years ago.
That's ok. It does not matter what phase the construction is in. It would be more common for the construction to be complete.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
JPEsq
JPEsq
Attorney
154 Satisfied Customers
Experience as both in-house and outside counsel in general business and transactional law