How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 10376
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Where would I find a copy or information on a hospitals license?

Resolved Question:

Where would I find a copy or information on a hospitals license? The local hospital here has no license posted and it's been questioned about its validity. I need a license number etc.
Thanks, Peggy
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 6 years ago.

I do not know that hospitals just post their licenses as I believe they get approved to provide different types of care. Below is the list of general, specialty hospitals etc. for Kansas. This gives core information about the regulated hospitals. If there is a question that is not answered, call the the Department of Health and Environment.

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

 

http://www.kdheks.gov/bhfr/fac_list/index.html

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Unfortunately it seems this hospital is owned by the county. Any other ideas?
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 6 years ago.

Whether a hospital is government owned or not should make no difference in terms of accreditation and licensure if it is required. Call the Dept. at the number I gave you and they should be able to provide the information you need.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Richard - Bizlaw and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions