How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FLCORPLAWYER Your Own Question

FLCORPLAWYER
FLCORPLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4633
Experience:  23 Years business & securities law, NY and FL bars. SEC all states.
13539925
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
FLCORPLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a Section 1983 question. IRS has acknowledged in cer

Customer Question

I have a Section 1983 question. IRS has acknowledged in certified documents that I owe no tax for a specific year, yet they are sending me a levy notice related to that no-tax-owed year. I have certified mailed them all related documents three times and requested replies from them as to why they are sending me a levy notice for a year in which they themselves have declared no tax owed. Since they have refused to respond to any of my correspondence, I wish to file in Fed. Court for an injunction to prevent them from sending any more mail of this nature. My sense is that Section 1983 applies due to attempting to deprive me of right to private property without grounds or justification, and that 18 USC 1512 applies due to to them demanding that I lie on official documents, and that 18 USC 872 applies due to their attempted extortion, and that 18 USC 876 applies due to their using the mail to send threats. Am I correct in concluding that a Section 1983 Motion is applicable to my situation, and what are my confirming tests for applicability? Thanks.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  FLCORPLAWYER replied 4 years ago.
You need to make an appointment and go to your local IRS office in person and speak to a revenue officer about this. They can clear whatever needs to be cleared on the computer instantly. DO NOT file suit under the grounds you have enunciated. All of these arguments have been tried many times before by people mad at the IRS and none of them has done anything other than to make a federal judge really mad. IRS collection notices and levys are not threats, not extortion, not attempts to deny a taxpayer his private property.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Hello FLCORPLAWYER.

Your response mentions people mad at the IRS rather than me as an inquiring citizen wanting to understand the law, you mention arguments rather than statute/facts, and you mention judges' emotional reactions. I am unclear what these elements have to do with me or my situation. I appreciate that you may be warning me based on some study and knowledge that have, which I value if it accurately applies to my situation.

Also, I cannot tell from your reply how these levy notices are not threats, extortion, and attempts to take property that rightfully belongs to me - given that is what their statements indicate they are doing and intend to do.

I do not have a "local IRS office", which is why I relied on certified mailings to communicate and request communication back to me. Also, we are talking about 4 separate mailings over 10 months, which has provided ample opportunity for the certified recipient to update the computer file.

I don't want to assume too much, but are you saying that IRS is immune from the laws that I mention? If yes, can you tell me the statute, court order or presidential order which grants them immunity relative to the actions they have taken? (are they immune from Section 1983?) Please tell me why you feel confident in saying that these actions do not qualify under the readily accepted definitions for threats, extortion, attempts to take property. This is all done without grounds and without a willingness to communicate to me about their presumed grounds for making such threatening statements. I cannot even mention a position that they reference to justify their action because they have not provided me with such a position.

Also, based on your appreciation for the way laws apply, do you feel that it is more applicable to reference 26 USC 7214(a) rather than the ones I mention?

Thanks.
Expert:  FLCORPLAWYER replied 4 years ago.
I'm sorry you want a treatise on Federal tax law, I tend to give people practical advice. The basis for my statements was that I have been practicing as an attorney for 23 years against the IRS, (well actually the first 5 years I was a US Attorney representing the IRS) and I have seen every argument you are making shot down in court so many times, I cant even count them all in my head. So once agaqin, I suggest you hire an attorney or an Enrolled Agent to deal with this error, rather than starting litigation in Federal Court that you will ultimately find very unsatisfying.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No treatise requested or desired. I am not intending to make arguments that are hazardous, or that have the high probability of being shot down. I am not trying to be stupid and take up court time with the wrong thing. I am trying to understand when and if Section 1983 and/or 7214(a) apply to this kind of series of events and when they apply to any person that finds themselves in this kind of situation. I am looking for some rational fact-based feedback that relates to citizens with no wrong-doing that wish to be protected from ungrounded harassment and that are being coerced into time-consuming, expensive, and stressful hearing activity for which the party initiating the problem refuses to provide basis or grounds. I have already spent time and energy with certified correspondence and cannot get the other party to reply and explain their actions and statements. You are not being helpful because you are not addressing my questions: 1) Is the IRS immune from federal statutes which protect people from being sent chronic fraudulent invoices through the mail? 2) Is the IRS empowered by law to ignore certified mailings which correct official records? 3) Is IRS immune from laws which protect property rights? 4) Is IRS immune from Section 1983 specifications which prohibit criminal activity under the color of law? If you know of immunity statutes or immunity orders I would appreciate your letting me know what those are. Do you know anything at all that will help in answering these questions?
Expert:  FLCORPLAWYER replied 4 years ago.
1) The invoices are not fraudulent. They are a mistake. Nobody at the IRS is trying to defraud you. 2) No government agency is "empowered by law" to ignore certified mail. That's not what happened to you. 3) and 4) This is not criminal activity therefore 1983 and other fraud laws do not apply. It is an accounting mistake. (Maybe).
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I do not want to attempt to figure out why you are being evasive with me. I cannot think of a clearer way to communicate the facts to you, or to request that you respond to the facts. When I receive several invoices over many months which are all inaccurate and I provide corrective communications and request replies which are never provided, you say that the other party is making an accounting mistake. When my certified correspondence receives no reply, you say that it did not happen. When I receive unsubstantiated notices threatening to levy property, you say that is not criminal activity. When I ask you questions about specific laws or regs like 7214 (a), you refuse to address them. I feel as though this conversation is in some kind of twilight zone and that we are talking about two different sets of circumstances. Are you really a lawyer, or are you playing a joke on me?
Expert:  FLCORPLAWYER replied 4 years ago.
Were not getting anywhere because although I answer your questions, you will not believe any answer which does not comport with your own beliefs about this situation. So what I think we should do is I will opt out of this question, and hopefully another attorney will pick it up and run with it. Somebody who will confirm for you that you have been singled out for criminal prosecution by the IRS in a governmental conspiracy. PLEASE do not hit the ACCEPT button or you will be paying for my unsatisfying answers, and please do not respond to me again or the question will jump right back into my queue to answer. Thank you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
There is no conspiracy or prosecution happening, even though you are saying there is. You have not answered my questions, and then you state that you have answered them - just look at the thread. I am not talking about beliefs, but rather factual occurrences and how I can best address them, above and beyond the efforts that I have already made. Would it not have been better for you to tell me straight up that don't know how to answer? Please close this conversation with clarity rather than making up things and attaching them to me as if I have said them.
Expert:  FLCORPLAWYER replied 4 years ago.
Hopefully another expert can help out. Please stand by and thanks for using our service.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
FLCORPLAWYER
FLCORPLAWYER
342 Satisfied Customers
23 Years business & securities law, NY and FL bars. SEC all states.