How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JBaxLaw Your Own Question

JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11314
Experience:  Experienced in business formation and licensing issues
16110456
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
JBaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are a nonprofit organization. We sign the contract with

Resolved Question:

We are a nonprofit organization. We sign the contract with a digital signature. Because we deal with public school principals whom we do not meet until we arrive on campus, we have our contracts notarized on "their" end. The notary statement is designed to verify that "the principal" actually signed the contract. The statement reads as follows:

On ______________, 2010, before me, ___________ ___________, a notary public for the State of TEXAS, personally appeared JOE BLOW ELEMENTARY , represented by JOHN DOE, known to me or proved to me to be the person whose name is XXXXX XXXXX the within document and acknowledged to me that he or she executed the same.
(seal)
We recently had a notary refuse to notarize?? Is she wrong?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 4 years ago.
You may want to consider changing the language to reflect that John Doe appeared before the notary as a representative of the school. The school did not actually appear before the notary. Otherwise, there is no apparent problems with the notary witnessing the signature of the principal.


Thank you

Please click on the ACCEPT button for my answer so that I receive credit for assisting you. You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. The responses do not create an attorney-client relationship and are informational only.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I could not finish my question in the original box as I ran out of characters.

 

The notary said she could not notarize the contract without me there in person and signing MY SIGNATURE in front of her. We tried to explain that we are not asking her to verify my signature or the validity of the contract. We had the contract drawn up nearly 20 years ago by an attorney that is now retired. SHE INSISTS that she cannot provide her notary approval showing that the principal was they one who signed their name to the contact and it that it wasn't an assistant principal or the secretary. We use this contract all over the country. Our contract is "with the school or the district" merely represented by the principal. What can we tell her in "legalease."

Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 4 years ago.
You need to explain she is only witnessing the party signing and the acknowledgment does not indicate that she is witnessing any signature by an agent of your company. Additionally, you should explain that the party signing on behalf of the school is an agent with signature authority. It seems her confusion is that you are not present. It seems she seems to think she is indicating that she is witnessing your signature and that is not the case. You should probably consider obtaining a different notary. There are many available and you could schedule to have one visit the school to witness the signature.


Thank you

Please click on the ACCEPT button for my answer so that I receive credit for assisting you. You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. The responses do not create an attorney-client relationship and are informational only.
JBaxLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11314
Experience: Experienced in business formation and licensing issues
JBaxLaw and 10 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA