How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JBaxLaw Your Own Question
JBaxLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11331
Experience:  Experienced in business formation and licensing issues
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
JBaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

who can own a primary care practice in louisiana

Resolved Question:

who can own a primary care practice in louisiana
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 6 years ago.
The Louisiana Board of Medicine addressed the issue in a position statement dated August 20,1992. The board stated a physician could be employed by a corporation so long as protocols and policies were in place to ensure that the physician maintained independent judgment in the practice of medicine.

I would assume ownership would be in a limited liability structure, either corporate or maybe LLC, which would fit the scenario addressed by the board in the position statement. This is a permissible and now routine situation, but one which must be carefully crafted through workplace policies to clearly separate medical decision making from management.

Thank you

Please click on the ACCEPT button for my answer so that I receive credit for assisting you. You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. The responses do not create an attorney-client relationship and are informational only.
JBaxLaw and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions