How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 37859
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

in 2006-early 2009 we had a service contract with an IT company.

Resolved Question:

in 2006-early 2009 we had a service contract with an IT company. Last week our server went down and our automated back up system had not worked since 2006. The company was able to recover the data and wants to charge me for the recovery. They said it was my fault the back up system was not working even though we had them in on numerous service visits where I would ask if everything was OK. I understand I should be responsible for the timeframe from which the service contracted ended, but shouldn't they be responsible for the data during their time of service. Instead, I was told to prepay their bill before they will return our server with the data. I spent 3 days under stress and am paying for a service they were already supposed to be performing. Can I sue them for Breach of Contract for the years we had them service our IT?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Did the server go down while they serviced your company? (that is, before early 2009)
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
We had issues prior, but no. We purchased a RAID dual hard drive system with a secondary hard drive external automated back up, my issue is that if the back up system was working properly , we would have not had to due as an extensive recovery costing me less. Even though the contract was in place and I was told the system was working properly during our service agreement, it was not. Therefore, the Breach of Contract issue. The IT company has been very difficult to work. Their service technician told me to speak to the owner due to the back up drive not working properly since 2006.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Oh, I see. Do you by any chance have the comments of their service technician in writing (the admission that the backup did not work properly for so long, that is).
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No I do not, but the owner of the company spoke with me and confirmed that the backup systems last recorded date was back in 2006. The recording hard drive had a White indicator light that we were told would go off if there was an issue. The light has been White for almost 4 years. Each time the techs would come in for service or upgrades, I would ask if the system was working properly in addition to if we need additional hardware space etc., always told everything was fine. My expertise is not in computer IT, that is why I contracted this company to handle our system. The technician will be back out Tuesday at my location, I can prepare a statement paper for him to sign, not sure if he will.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your patience.

The reason I was asking follow-up questions is because in your situation you will have to claim and prove that the back-up never worked, as otherwise there is no legitimate breach of contract. Then yes, you do have a claim based on the fact that the job was improperly done from the beginning, and you also have an additional claim based on fraud, which would then permit you to seek damages that you incured due to their fraudulent assurances that the backup was working properly.

Fact is, that back-up is your business, pure and simple. Without it you are not able to exist--if they did not set it up properly and you only just found out today, then you can definitely demand that they cover your losses or your expenses due to their improper installation from the start. (And yes, getting such an admission in writing would be priceless).

Good luck.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 4/5/2010 at 2:20 AM EST
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 37859
Experience: Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA