How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 34069
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am starting a tutoring business. I would like to how I should

Resolved Question:

I am starting a tutoring business. I would like to how I should go about contracting tutors and buying insurance for my business. Also, if there are any other legal processes I should take care off. I have already applied for a business license
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

California does not license private tutors. However, if your prospective employees are to work with young children, and you want to avoid potential liability, then you will probably want to obtain a fairly substantial background security check to ensure that the employee has no record of sex offenses or other potential risks (drug use, alcoholism, etc.).

 

As far as liability insurance goes, that's a project for an insurance agent. The question largely revolves around the size of your business, because the more assets accumulated in the business, the more risk of legal action and the more insurance coverage required.

 

Other than that, you will need to either incorporate or create a Limited Liability Company to further protect yourself against risk. You will also likely need to set yourself up with a payroll company like ADP, because dealing with payroll taxes (unemployment insurance and workers comp, etc.) can be a major hassle and very difficult to maintain unless you're planning to hire an accountant.

 

That about covers it. Let me know if you have questions.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I have already applied for sole proprietorship business. I intend to contract work out to tutors. So I would like to know what would be procedure to do this. Where or how can I get a template for such a contract?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

A sole proprietorship is nothing more than a fictious business name. It offers zero liability protection, and it is, frankly, and extremely dangerous means of doing business, because if you are sued, all of your personal assets are at risk.

 

Re contracting out tutors, The California Employment Development Department is extremely tough on determinations of contracting employees. If you misclassify someone as a contractor who should have been contracted as an employee, you could be exposed to tens of thousands of dollars in fines. So, before you even think about treating your personnel as 1099 contractors, you may want to objectively fill out this worksheet. If after you fill out the worksheet, you decide that you want to take the risk of hiring independent contractors, then you can simply "google" "independent contractor agreement" on the net, and probably find 1,000 different agreements that you could massage to fit your requirements.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
If I were to operate as a sole proprietor do I only need a contractor agreement? Are there any other requirements? What according to you is the best business structure for a tutoring business which plans to contract tutors?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

If you're operating as a sole proprietorship, all you need is a fictitious business name (DBA) and an employer identification number (EIN) from the IRS, so that you can open a bank account in the business' name.

 

Re what I think is the best business structure, I would use an LLC, because it's easy to set up and maintain and it provides liability protection.

 

 

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 34069
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions