How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask GWarren For Business & Nonprofits...

GWarren For Business & Nonprofits
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 355
Experience:  30 yrs Counsel, AVP Corp Governance Fortune 100 finance/ins, Nonprofit Bds, law firm. OH NJ license
15435467
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

You may remember my questions from last month. I very much

Customer Question

You may remember my questions from last month. I very much appreciate your expertise. I am back again. Our group got a decision from the Virginia State Corporation Commission per the dissolution of our non-stock corporation. They said that the board can vote on dissolution since the members do not have specific voting rights. However the SCC said it does not have the authority to determine whether a conflict of interest exists involving the board's vote to dissolve the non-stock corporation. They did not cite any statute for not having the authority to consider the conflict of interest. They affirmed the dissolution and refused the petition to challenge it. Can you find any rationale for them saying they do not have the authority? To challenge the dissolution, member (us) offered evidence of a conflict of interest on the part of the majority of the board. Does relief for the conflict belong in the circuit court or is it something to appeal or both?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  GWarren For Business & Nonprofits replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up request. I am pleased to research the conflict of interests and issue of the Commission's authority, however, given the holiday weekend may need additional time to develop a proper answer. I am posting as an info request to ensure that timing approach is acceptable; otherwise I will open the question for other experts, Respectfully -
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Please enjoy your holiday weekend and I thank you for helping. We have a member meeting on Monday evening, so if we can get an answer before then that would be wonderful. If the conflict argument "belongs" in the circuit court that is OK since we have included in already in our circuit court petition for relief. We just need some case law or statutory support for getting the circuit court to act on the conflict of interest per the vote on dissolution since at an injunctive hearing prior to the final SCC order, the circuit court would not enjoin the SCC (which is allowed but only under narrow circumstances like fraud). But now that the SCC has said they do not have the authority per the conflict of interest in the vote on dissolution and if we have some argruments to support that the circuit court does have the authority, then perhaps we can get this resolved in the circuit court without an appeal to the VA Supreme Court. We are pro se, by the way. Happy Easter.
Expert:  GWarren For Business & Nonprofits replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for enabling time to research and respond.


Since the SCC has the authority under the Constitution and Virginia Code to prescribe its own rules of practice and procedure (please see the below public domain link) and the SCC is a traditional regulatory rather than enforcement agency, I could not locate authority that would compel the SCC as a finder of fact to determine conflicts of interest related to the matter.


http://law.onecle.com/virginia/state-corporation-commission/ch5.html


Although it would appear reasonable that the SCC would need to determine conflicts of interest as part of its fact finding role, their rules of practice and procedure do not appear to compel that that determination.


Your recourse would appear to be through the courts with concurrent jurisdiction or through the Supreme Court on direct appeal under the Constitution.


A 1960 case involving Gould, while not on point, may offer some support on voting rights as expected property rights (in that case they were barred due to laches due to failure to assert those rights in a timely manner). I am providing a direct link for your reference:


http://bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/278/278.F2d.34.15447.html


I apologize that I was unable to provide on point information as the complexity of the issues may require many hours of proper research. I hope the above is still helpful information. If it is not responsive, please do not feel obligated to Accept.


A public domain website that may be helpful to your independent research and perhaps blog opportunities on the issue is the following:


http://www.virginiacorporation.us


You may find the engaging a local attorney or paralegal simply to conduct extensive research on the issues may be worthwhile.


Best wishes

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
GWarren For Business &amp; Nonprofits
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits
Business Lawyer
355 Satisfied Customers
30 yrs Counsel, AVP Corp Governance Fortune 100 finance/ins, Nonprofit Bds, law firm. OH NJ license