How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 111451
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a restaurant and have been doing business with a linen

Customer Question

I own a restaurant and have been doing business with a linen company for a decade. The have made their investment back on their products and service many times over. They recently came in to have me sign a new agreement. I refused as I was going to begin service with another company. They showed me that the last agreement I signed said that I had to notify them by registered mail that I wish to cancel 90 days before the termination of the agreement or else the agreement would be automatically renewed for 60 months. When I said that was ridiculous, they said I have to stay with them for atleast another year. This all seems absolutely ridiculous as they can put their towels and napkins anywhere.....they management was very rude and instead of working with me, the were very condenscending. Do they have a leg to stand on if I just leave?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
CA did not have a provision in the law regarding automatic renewal clauses. You would have to argue that this is an unfair and deceptive trade practice in that you did not receive notice of the automatic renewal before the date that notice had to be given to cancel the contract and you can seek to file a complaint with the CA Attorney General's Consumer Protection Unit. If you leave they will try to sue you and you would have to argue their unfair/deceptive practice as your defense to their action. You should use the unfair and deceptive business practice as your argument with them to cancel the contract and should send them a letter telling them that in so much as they did not notify you in advance of the cancellation period this was an unfair and deceptive practice and as such you are notifying them immediately your intent to cancel the contract and if they fail to cancel within 90 days you will pursue the matter to the Attorney General's Office and then negotiate with them.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

Please remember this is a dialog if you have follow up questions please use the REPLY button and ask. If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Related Business Law Questions