How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 88370
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1) I have been doing business with a co. for 7 yrs. Current

Resolved Question:

1) I have been doing business with a co. for 7 yrs. Current contract in place 2 yrs and expires 4-28-10. For the 7 yrs, the co. had 2 locations that were contracted to be cleaned. On 12-12-08, other location ceased business. It was no longer getting cleaned however, I continued to bill for the cleaning of the location because it was tied into the current contract that had not expired. The contract clause stated any changes to it must be in writing with 60 days notice prior to the change taking effect. No communication was received to alter contract rate 2) On 12-05-09, I received notice from the co. stating they realized I had been billing them for cleaning the other location. They did not agree. We came to an amicable resolution to the (contract) dispute. I have been waiting to receive written confirmation of that. 3) 3-30-10 I received letter from atty demanding payment by 4-10.10. I am in the dark as to why. If i fail to repay by date, what are the ramifications?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
If they did not abide by the contract terms and provide you 60 days written notice, then this is your defense as they are bound to the contract they signed. Thus, you will need to write a letter to the attorney now, with a copy of the contract and highlight that term. You need to explain to the attorney that had his client followed the terms specified in the contract they would not be in this situation now. In the letter, make sure you put at the top in bold underlined text that the letter is for settlement purposes only and cannot be used for any purpose other than for settlement and all of the representations made in the letter are solely for the purposes of settlement and are not intended as admissions to any conduct. Then you also need to explain your "amicable resolution" that you reached with their client that the client was supposed to confirm to you in writing and failed to do. Tell the attorney that (if you want to still abide by those terms of the agreement you reached) if his client will send you the written confirmation of that settlement offer with the reimbursement terms agreed upon (or you can write up the settlement agreement on those terms and ask him to have his client sign it and return it to you) that you would be glad to honor that settlement. Tell the attorney that if not, his client was in breach of the contract for failing to provide written notice and as such would be estopped from claiming reimbursement damages because they failed to follow the terms of the written contract and any damages they suffered were their fault.

You can write the letter or you can have your company attorney write the letter. If the attorney does not accept this, then they will file suit and you will need an attorney to represent your company because you cannot do so as it would be considered the unauthorized practice of law.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

Please remember this is a dialog if you have follow up questions please use the REPLY button and ask. If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you so much for your indepth response. I am curious to know, however, if due to having previous communication with the company and coming to an agreement, is an admission of guilt. I already tried to tell the company that they were in breach of contract terms and that they should be held accountable for the overpayment. They told me that the lack of notification from them in regards XXXXX XXXXX contracted rate did not give me the right to continue to bill for services not performed. In addition, I have had email contact with the atty, forwarded him a copy of email communication with the company accepting a repayment schedule and he responded that the company's stand remains the same as he stated in certified letter. Pay up or else. Is this criminal or civil in nature? I am afraid of criminal charges and more importantly, very bad publicity for my business. It could ruin me completely !!! What would make them back out of an amicable agreement and turn to legal counsel????? Please advise.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
No, it is not an admission of guilt, it was negotiation for purpose of settlement which under the rules of evidence could not be introduced in court if they sue you. This is civil in nature, not criminal. You had a contract and they failed to follow it, if the contract allowed you to charge, you did nothing wrong since they failed to provide you the 60 day notice. If this attorney will not budge, then it is time to get your company attorney involved with this matter.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you, again. One last thing and I will not bother you anymore. How public is something like this permitted to become? Even the hint of wrongdoing could ruin my chances of obtaining new clients and be detrimental to my business. To put it frankly, is my name and the name of my company going to go through slander ? That was my purpose for agreeing to an amicable settlement in the first place. To eliminate that very thing from happening.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
The filing of the suit in court would be a public record, but as far as it getting out into the media, companies are sued all the time and the public never hears about it. In most of these cases, unless someone goes to check court records before engaging your business, they would never know about it. Also, if settlement is reached part of your position would be that the settlement would be confidential and have a confidentiality agreement attached to it to prevent disclosure.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 88370
Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Law Educator, Esq. and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA