How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33925
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question ABC Ltd (The Company) is a UK based Specialist Company,

Resolved Question:

Question:
ABC Ltd (The Company) is a UK based Specialist Company, carrying out business by supplying services and skills to, agents, managers and companies world wide.
DEF Inc USA (The Agent) is completely independent of "The Company" and is a US based Agent and Production Company working in the US with national and International Companies throughout the world.
No contract of exclusivity, economic, legal or otherwise exists between "The Company" and "The Agent", and both parties operate independently except when. "The Company" accepts to work on business commissioned by or for The Agent.
A Director of "The Company" is one of several employees and contracted individuals who provide their skills and services on behalf of "The Company" wherever the the contract requires.
How, where and when the US Tax Resident Director receives any, re-embursement/dividend etc has yet to be decided.
"The Company" signs contracts, invoices for work carried out, pays all the bills and negotiates every contract with or through "The Agent"
"The Agent" requests "The Company" to carry out various creative activities for clients obtained by "The Agent". An employee of "The Company" is sent to the US to carry out the various activities. "The Company" pays all of the employees expenses, negotiates each contract offered by "The Agent" and provides all of the equipment required to carry out the duties. "The Company" then invoices "The Agent" and in some cases, other clients, for work carried out.
"The Company" also requires the employee to carry out various activities in the UK, France and elsewhere. It is however clear that the employee is and will continue to be, US Tax Resident as long as contracts continue to be forthcoming and he is required to reside in the US.
"The Company" has rented accommodation in the US and other places for use by employees and hired expertise etc involved in honoring the various contracts.
Questions.
What is the tax position of all involved and who will be liable for Tax and where?
Will "The Company" be liable to pay tax in the UK or US. Will all funds, payments etc, received in the UK from the US, be treated as UK taxable income?
Will the Director, who is also an employee and is US tax resident, be liable to pay tax of any kind in the UK or US, other than tax on any salary he receives whilst in the US?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

Based on your description of facts, the Company is an independent contractor because it controls the manner an method by which its employees carry out their job duties on behalf of the Agent. If the Company is being paid for services rendered inside the USA, by employing a U.S. permanent resident, then the Company is legally subject to pay U.S. Federal and State employment taxes, and income taxes based on its revenues generated from U.S. sources, because it has a continuous presence and carrying on business inside the USA through its employee.

 

The Agent apparently has no presence in the UK an is only purchasing services, so it is not subject to UK taxes.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for that. Just a couple of follow up questions please.

HTML{height:100%;cursor:text;} BODY{padding:3px;border:0px;margin:0px;} .PlainText,.HTML{font-family:'Lucida Console' !important; font-size: 80%;} P{margin:0em !important;padding:0em !important;} BLOCKQUOTE,UL,OL{margin-top:0em !important;margin-bottom: 0em !important;padding-top:0em !important;padding-bottom:0em !important;} *{text-indent:0in !important;} SPAN.squiggly{border-bottom:dotted 1px #f00} function Init() { if(window.location.search.indexOf("pf=pf") >= 0) { var hostname = window.location.hostname; var firstDotFromRight = hostname.lastIndexOf( '.', hostname.length ); var start = hostname.lastIndexOf( '.', firstDotFromRight - 1 ); var domain = hostname.substr( start + 1 ).toLowerCase(); if (("live.com" == domain) || ("live-int.com" == domain)) { document.domain = domain; } } }

If it does transpire that there is a US permanent establishment;

 

1. Will the US Tax Resident employee still be treated as an employee and only pay tax on any salary he receives from the Company?

2. Will the various legitimate business expenses incurred by the Company in carrying out its operations for, travel, accommodation in the UK, US and elsewhere, still be allowable?

 

3. Will the UK Company have to pay tax on its world wide income to the IRS? If not, how would the Companies income be apportioned?

 

4. Would any service agreement that the employee had with the UK Company be recognised by the US Tax authorities?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

1. Maybe. If he has an ownership interest in a foreign legal entity, then he must identify it and report any nonemployee income received on his U.S. 1040 Personal Income Tax Return.

 

2. Yes. The employee can provide receipts to the Company for reimbursement, and the Company can deduct against their income tax obligation.

 

3. No. The Company is only liable in the U.S. for income derived from its U.S. Sources.

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Last question. It is No 4 on my previous list. It must have got lost on the way to you.

Thank you.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

4. Can you narrow the terms, "any service agreement?" I don't understand the question.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Sorry. I hope this explains.

4.

The employee is also a Director of the UK Company. He has signed a contract (Service Agreement) with the Company giving the Company exclusive rights to his services also ownership of all work performed or produced by him. The employee has also signed a Assignation of Right to Income agreement with the Company giving the Company the rights to all revenue/income generated or due to the employee and the company has an offshore company that receives that revenue.


2. Will the various legitimate business expenses incurred by the Company in carrying out its operations for, travel, accommodation in the UK, US and elsewhere, still be allowable? As The Company pays all expenses will it be able to claim all accommodation costs. I understand that, if the employee was responsible for his accommodation, as a resident there would be limitations on what he could claim for.



Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

4. Fringe benefit deductions are extremely complicated. See IRS Pub. 15-B, Table 201, page 5, for an overview of every possible issue.

 

In general, expenses incurred for the benefit of the employer are deductable (hotel, travel: yes; meals: no).

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Last one.


Sorry if I have confused you. Question 4 relates to something other than "fringe benefits"

How is the situation, which has been ongoing for some time affected? Will those agreements not be recognised by the IRS

4. The employee is also a Director of the UK Company. He has signed a contract (Service Agreement) with the Company giving the Company exclusive rights to his services also ownership of all work performed or produced by him. The employee has also signed a Assignation of Right to Income agreement with the Company giving the Company the rights to all revenue/income generated or due to the employee and the company has an offshore company that receives the revenue.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

You are describing a relationship that violates public policy in every U.S. jurisdiction. Under U.S. Law a person is either an independent contractor or an employee. The principal factor is whether or not the worker retains the right to control the manner and method by which he or she carries out the services to the contracting party.

 

If your director has effectively given up all control, then he is an employee -- period. That means all of his expenses are fringe benefits of the employer (Company) as a matter of law.

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33925
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA