How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask GWarren For Business & Nonprofits...
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 355
Experience:  30 yrs Counsel, AVP Corp Governance Fortune 100 finance/ins, Nonprofit Bds, law firm. OH NJ license
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
GWarren For Business & Nonprofits is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Well It hard to find work here in VA,And I'm trying to get

Customer Question

Well It hard to find work here in VA,And I`m trying to get a business license,but they want to see a agreement and two payment paid to the bills i owe(thing`s form a credit report) There close to 9 company a owe and totaling almost 30.000.00 With no income now fulfilling there request in order to get my license is a petty high fence to hop,just wanted to post here to see what a lawyers advise would be,leadership would be welcomed Thank`s Richard
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  GWarren For Business & Nonprofits replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for contacting justanswer.

There may be alternatives to obtaining the business license you seek. A Free business start-up counseling service either face to face or online is available through SCORE, Counselors to America's Small Business, to assist you. Experienced business executives volunteer to assist you with start-up plans and may be able to suggest options to the license and requirements you are currently exploring.

You can obtain business plans and schedule a local appointment through the above website.

Depending on your locality, your local Virginia government contacts may also be able to assist you with alternatives.

What business are you seeking a license? There may be other options such as working under the license of another business person.

I hope this information is helpful and responsive. If you would like further clarification, please let me know.

Related Business Law Questions