How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetesq. Your Own Question

wallstreetesq.
wallstreetesq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 15868
Experience:  10 years, Corp litigation, Of Counsel to several global and nationwide corporation
16356563
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
wallstreetesq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are a group of consultants who are looking at ways to pool

Resolved Question:

We are a group of consultants who are looking at ways to pool marketing and administation expenses, but not billing revenues. Therefore, we are not considering a traditional partnership where revenues and costs are combined under the new entity. Instead, we thought we might set up an entity (an LLC? S corp?), that would incur marketing and administration expenses on behalf of all the members. The members would all agree to pay their allocation of those costs. If we set this up as an LLC, then there would be no income, only expenses flowing to the members. Is this possible? What pitfalls do you see?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  wallstreetesq. replied 4 years ago.

An LLC would be a good idea, and the consultants would pay a monthly fee to the LLC and the the LLC would pay each shareholder for their expenses. The problem I see is who is going to administer the expenses, and what role does each contractor play in the LLC.

 

If you set up an LLC, each contractor should be paid as a contractor from the LLC, through a 1099.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Your answer was not very helpful, which is why I did not accept it. From the way you phrased the anwer, I suspect that you didn't understand the structure. I will try to clarify and ask my question another way.

 

Several independent consultants want to gain the benefits of working in a larger group (greater breadth of offerings to customers, cross-marketing opportunities, and to share marketing and administration costs). Each of the consultants is now a sole proprietorship or an LLC. We want to jointly create another company, of which we 1) we all would be owners and 2) under which we all would be the consultants offering services. We have been thinking of this as a consulting consortium, perhaps like a co-op or guild. We do not envision at this time a structure where only some of us would be owners, and the rest contractors. Everyone will be both an owner of the new entity and a consultant providing services to clients under the new entity. Please note, the consulting services are not provided to the new entity. The consulting services are provided to other third parties, marketed under the name of the new entity.

 

As I tried to explain above, we do not want to combine our revenue streams, but keep those flowing directly to our own companies. Therefore, the new entity under which we would jointly market would only have expenses and no revenues. The new entity would allocate costs back to each of us member (consultants) per the terms of an Operating Agreement. We also would have a board or decision-making committee to approve types of expenditures and annual budget, with maybe one of us acting as a managing partner to act on behalf of the LLC. We would likely hire a full or part-time manager, and perhaps outsource certain services like tax preparation and advertising.

 

When I asked about pitfalls, I was wondering about tax issues and liability in particular. All of us will want to be able to off-set the costs of the new entity against the revenues that we make independently- is this possible. And what thought do you see around liability with this structure? are there any other ideas?

 

If this is not in your area of experience, please defer this to another expert. Thanks!

 

 

 

 

Expert:  wallstreetesq. replied 4 years ago.

I understood the question, what I am suggesting is this:

 

if you create an llc named "Contractor group" and all shareholders put in $1000 each for everyones administration expenses, each shareholder could deduct from his taxes his expenses as it relates to the LLC. Each shareholder would wrok independently from the LLC and receive income on their own company, nothing goes into the LLC.

 

An LLC, allows each member to deduct expenses, profits and losses of the LLC on their own company.

 

I have created numerous of these types of structures, the tax benefits because it is an LLC are similar to an S corp., as each shareholder can deduct the moneis put into the LLC and taken out on their own income tax return.

 

My only issue is who will be in charge of distribution out of the LLC, are you going to allow each shareholder to be able to have access to the funds of the entire LLC? That is my issue.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Instead of letting individual members control the distribution of funds, we would agree to establish an operating committee, who would manage the funds of the LLC at a high level. For example, after each member put in funds, there would then be operating funds for the new LLC. The spending of those funds would be set by the operating committee- a annual buget would be establishd as well as the spending authority level for the business manager. It may also be necessary for the operating committee to appoint one of its own to act as a general manager ("Managing Partner"), to give more specific direction to the business manager. We would likely agree on a fee to be paid to the person from the operating committee, who took this role. So the governance would be: Board >>> Operating committee>>> managing partner >>> business manager.

 

Any thoughts on liability? [note, I will be accepting your advice on the next round, but wanted to reply to your note]

Expert:  wallstreetesq. replied 4 years ago.

That would seem fair, however, you will need a very detailed and explicit operating agreement, on how and when distributions are made, the elections of members and the general manager, the exact roles and duties of the general manager, also what the process is to add new members and how to remove members.

 

The framework is their, but future problems always arise, especially when one contractor beleives that funds should be distributed one way and others decide against that person, a natural conflict arises.

wallstreetesq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 15868
Experience: 10 years, Corp litigation, Of Counsel to several global and nationwide corporation
wallstreetesq. and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions