How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JPEsq Your Own Question

JPEsq
JPEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5106
Experience:  Experience as both in-house and outside counsel in general business and transactional law
14397910
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
JPEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Florida auto ins. actually-I filed a claim with my ins. for

Customer Question

Florida auto ins. actually-I filed a claim with my ins. for a missing/stolen/dismantled 1927 chevrolet. I took the car to have it restored and reassembled. Man moved many times, changed phone #s, etc. finally told me where the car was, but it was not there. He is out of state now and not answering calls. Ins. Co. says they will not cover the loss/theft, since I cannot tell them the exact date it was stolen (covered with them since Nov/2009)they say my prior co. should cover the loss and have been rude and nasty during the ordeal. Since they accepted the risk when I paid my premiums, are they not responsible, even though no exact date of loss can be given?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  JPEsq replied 4 years ago.

They are not responsible for a car that might have been stolen before the coverage began... In that sense, they did not accept that risk. If you listed the car on the insurance, and it was already stolen, this is your mistake. There is not an insurance company in the world that will pay for a car that was missing before the coverage period began.

 

That said, if the car was merely "in the shop" as far you knew at the time the coverage began, and only later did you realize it was never coming back, they should cover it.

 

I understand their issue. They want to know whether the car was missing at the time you insured it. If you don't know, I would say the date that he told you it was going to be somewhere, and it was not there, should work.

 

You might have to sue them. It is common for insurance companies to deny their own customer's claims. But when you sue them, they often give in and pay, because they can face hefty penalties for failing to pay.

 

If the car had any value, you should not have a problem getting a lawyer to handle it for a contingency.

JPEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5106
Experience: Experience as both in-house and outside counsel in general business and transactional law
JPEsq and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The car is insured for $21,000.00 The broker now says the case is referred back to the prior insurance co. to investigate, since it was covered with them since 2007. IF the first also refuses to pay then I will have to sue. I would rather have the car back for sentimental reasons (owned since 1972) and was restoring as a gift for my daughter and granddaughter.
Expert:  JPEsq replied 4 years ago.
Yeah, you definately want to try that company first... but they are likely going to say the same thing... that the new company should pay. So you will have to sue them both. For $21,000, you should be able to find a lawyer easily

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions