How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 37670
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a member of a marching band, The Island Band Inc. Our

Customer Question

I am a member of a marching band, The Island Band Inc. Our members get reimbursed based on their parade attendance. I have been driving the vehicle in the parades since the inception of the band 12 years ago. In 2007, it was voted on by the executive board that I get reimbursed as a full member of the band. I have been being reimbursed for the last three years. I have not given up the position, but the new regime has decided that the driver will now be a voluntary position. It was not voted on by the executive board or the general session. We have precedence in the band where when rules have been changed in the past, members that were already being reimbursed have been grandfathered in. Do I have any legal ramifications I can take in this matter?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

When the executive board voted to reimburse you, was it as "you" as a person, or anyone who is slated to drive the vehicle to the parades would be reimbursed as a full member?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I'm not sure exactly, but I believe it was the driver not me as a person. How would things differ if it was me as a person?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for the follow-up.

The reason I ask is if the position is not officially yours, then the board is free to lawfully and properly replace you with someone else (although your facts do not show that you were properly removed).

Your best bet is to state that by removing your compensation without cause or a hearing violates your constitutional rights of being deprived of property without a hearing. consequently you are demanding a formal hearing where you can discuss the situation with the board and have them formally either provide you with the funds they did it before, or officially remove the funding from you and your position.

Hope that helps.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 2/1/2010 at 7:38 PM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
What if they voted to reimburse me as the driver?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Then you win, since that is what you wanted them to accomplish.

Good luck!

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 2/1/2010 at 7:50 PM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

What I mean is what if they initially voted to remiburse me as a person previously as the driver? What is the proper procedure to remove me? We do have by-laws that indicate a member can not be removed without cause. They do not have cause to remove me.

 

I need to know how I can best get at them as they are doing this to be vindictive toward me. If it means totally destroying the corporation, I am good with that.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for the follow-up.

Without reading your bylaws I cannot answer your question, as bylaws of each entity and organization are different--they all have different steps and procedures of removal. Your best bet is to review the bylaws and request a hearing under the bylaws, and then explain your situation in open hearing/forum to all other members.

Good luck.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 2/1/2010 at 8:16 PM EST

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA