Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am presently employed at a dentists office where I am in

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3846
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very well discussed.. thank you
Positive
PaulMJD helped explained the format that needs to be followed in a clear way...
Positive
PaulMJD was very helpful and answered all questions. I will be contacting him...
Positive
PaulMJD is the best I could have ever hoped to get any advice or information...
Positive
I was given a very complete answer that really helped me understand the...
Positive
Paul was prompt and explained everything to me.
Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise

Customer Question

I am presently employed at a dentists office where I am in charge of the finances, for two offices. I am asked to open mail, process insurance payments, pay all bills, send out all bills, and work closely with the public offering different financial plans. Over six months ago our office manager was let go and without hiring another the office was not functioning correctly. I offered to help out temporarily, but now I am overwhelmed with all the tasks that two people should be doing. I have been thrown into manager mode and the owners have done little to rehire. I am feeling very stressed, to the point that I just want to walk out, but I can't because I need the job. I have told the owners that I can't do both but not much has been done. To boot they increased my salary a whole $15.00 more a week. I feel totally used and unappreciated. Is there a law to protect me and my job if I say I won't do it anymore? Help!!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
I have spoke to the owners, I have asked them to hire someone, I have suggested a staffing agency. I have said I have had it.

Submitted: 1240 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied1240 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question.

Unfortunately your option is to accept the terms, negotiate or find another job. The employer has the right to set the parameters of the job description

Customer replied1240 days and 17 hours ago.

Even if I was not hired to do that job?

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied1240 days and 17 hours ago.

If you have a written contract with them, they must abide by the contract or you can file suit for breach of contract. If you do not have a written contract,the employer may change the job description

Customer replied1240 days and 17 hours ago.

They have an assigned job discription for my particular job and it does not have anything in it stating I have to be Office Manager on top of Finance Coordinator. These are two separate job descriptions.

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied1240 days and 17 hours ago.

absent a written contract,the employer may change the job description

Customer replied1240 days and 17 hours ago.

So I should have to put up with the stress levels and be overworked and underpaid? I just think there should be a limit to how much stuff you put on one person!!

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied1240 days and 17 hours ago.

You have the option to find another job

Customer replied1240 days and 17 hours ago.

So there is no law to protect my rights?

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied1240 days and 17 hours ago.

you have a right not to work there. You have the right to find another job. I am going to opt out so that another expert can give you an opinion

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied1240 days and 17 hours ago.

Your previous expert has opted out but was entirely correct. Absent a written contract of employment to the contrary, you are an at will employee and the employer has a right to set the terms and conditions of employment and even change the terms and conditions of employment and as an at will employee you have no recourse. The only recourse an at will employee has is when an employer takes actions against them based solely upon age/race/sex/disability and for any other reason the employee has no recourse.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 3846
Answered: 1/26/2010

Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

21 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
How do I collect from UCC filing in NY against receivable of 5/15/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
Hello Nate, I'm back with 2/22/2013
Hi, I am looking for an attorney and expert in business law, 2/14/2013
I have made a promissory note (rocketlawyer.com) between me 2/14/2013
Not sure if this is Consumer Law or Business Law. Hired contractor 1/8/2013
I have a situation where my business partner's and business 1/8/2013
I'm not sure if this is Business Law or Consumer Law - it is 1/7/2013
Can someone answer questions on Business Law ? 1/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan