How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question

Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience:  Thirteen years of business law experience, from business formation to litigation
14609131
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Brent Blanchard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Discovery in Maryland. If there are 2 plainitffs in the lawsuit-

Resolved Question:

Discovery in Maryland.
If there are 2 plainitffs in the lawsuit- how many questions can be asked of each for Interrogatories and how many requests of documents for each plaintiff?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 4 years ago.
Unless you get leave (permission) granted by the court, Maryland's Rules of Civil Procedure limit you to 15 questions to any party.

Rule 3-421. Interrogatories to parties.

[stuff omitted...]

(b) Availability; number; time for filing.- Any party may serve written interrogatories directed to any other party. Unless the court orders otherwise, a party may serve only one set of not more than 15 interrogatories to be answered by the same party. Interrogatories, however grouped, combined or arranged and even though subsidiary or incidental to or dependent upon other interrogatories, shall be counted separately. Each form interrogatory contained in the Appendix to these Rules shall count as a single interrogatory. The plaintiff may serve interrogatories no later than ten days after the date on which the clerk mails the notice required by Rule 3-307 (d). The defendant may serve interrogatories no later than ten days after the time for filing a notice of intention to defend.

Requests for Documents are another matter. Maryland's rule is different from others I've encountered, and on the one hand seems to have no limit, but also references the Interrogatories (same rule, different subsection):

(3) Request for documents by interrogatory.- A party by interrogatory may request the party upon whom the interrogatory is served to attach to the response or submit for inspection the original or an exact copy of the following:

(A) any written instrument upon which a claim or defense is founded;

(B) a statement concerning the action or its subject matter previously made by the party seeking discovery, whether a written statement signed or otherwise adopted or approved by that party, or a stenographic, mechanical, electrical, or other recording, or a transcription thereof, that is a substantially verbatim recital of an oral statement made by that party and contemporaneously recorded; and

(C) any written report, whether acquired or developed in anticipation of litigation or for trial, made by an expert whom the responding party expects to call as an expert witness at trial. If the responding party fails to furnish a written report requested pursuant to this subsection, the court, upon motion of the discovering party, may enter any order that justice requires, including an order refusing to admit the testimony of the expert.

Most states don't actually have a limit for document requests. However, pretrial management orders or discovery plans OFTEN put a limit on them.

Thank you.

BB.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your answer but I should have been more specific- the case is a circuit court not district court. and if there are two plaintiffs is that considered to be one party? or is each plaintiff a party?
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 4 years ago.
Two plaintiffs are considered one party if their interests are aligned in common claims. Damages sustained from the same wrongful act, for example. A group of people injured by a restaurant roof caving in--their injuries are separate, but the same acts or omissions by the defendant(s) trace to the same common event.

However, multiple plaintiffs should be allowed their own separate sets of discovery requests if they are co-plaintiffs who have independent claims representing different interests in what can be called from one perspective "joinder" claims (the injured pedestrian and the city whose fire hydrant was run over in the same accident for different interests, or two separate investors whose damages from a dishonest broker involved different frauds on different days involving different bogus investments).

The Circuit Court allows 30 Interrogatories:

Rule 2-421. Interrogatories to parties.


(a) Availability; number.- Any party may serve written interrogatories directed to any other party. Unless the court orders otherwise, a party may serve one or more sets having a cumulative total of not more than 30 interrogatories to be answered by the same party. Interrogatories, however grouped, combined, or arranged and even though subsidiary or incidental to or dependent upon other interrogatories, shall be counted separately. Each form interrogatory contained in the Appendix to these Rules shall count as a single interrogatory.



Like most states I'm familiar with, there is no limit on the number of requests for production. Though most often called requests for production of documents, please note that this right in discovery extends to inspection of things other than documents. For example, because a plaintiff's medical condition is at issue in a personal injury case, the defendant(s) can ask for a defense medical examination. All those rules about confidentiality of medical information are suspended with the medical condition is part of the legal fight.

Thank you.

BB.

Edited by Brent Blanchard on 1/10/2010 at 6:11 AM EST
Brent Blanchard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience: Thirteen years of business law experience, from business formation to litigation
Brent Blanchard and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA