How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anne_C Your Own Question
Anne_C
Anne_C, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience:  Business litigator, 15 years' experience
7775950
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Anne_C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is there a way to run a credit check of a Chinese/Hong Kong

Resolved Question:

is there a way to run a credit check of a Chinese/Hong Kong company? i am about to enter into business with them and i would like to minimize the risk of a fraud or a default.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Anne_C replied 6 years ago.

Dear xxx:

 

Yes, Dun & Bradstreet does have a rating service for Chinese companies, called HuaXia D&B China. Here is a link to Dun & Bradstreet's home page: http://smallbusiness.dnb.com/13319550-1.html?cm_mmc=Google-_-Keyword-_-online-_-bradstreet_dun&LID=7577875 (this link includes a coupon with a 10% discount).

 

Unless you have someone that can help you with keying in the Chinese name(s) to search, you will need to contact them for assistance in running the check.

 

Good luck with your new venture.



Edited by Rebecca_Admin on 5/2/2010 at 3:00 AM EST
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
do you know of any business tools in the chinese market? D&B does not provide a thourgh report there
Expert:  Anne_C replied 6 years ago.

Dear xxx:

 

I can recommend a top-notch translators group, which is https://www.atanet.org/. Please check their directory for a certified Chinese translator.

 

With respect to actually checking on businesses, the following information is from http://www.alibaba.com/:

 

"Legal companies in China have to register with the Chinese government authorities and obtain a unique company registration number. If your business partner cannot offer you a unique company registration number, it is risky to deal with them. To check the registration number your supplier provided, you need to visit their local administrative government website with the number they provided. However, you should be aware that most government websites in China are in written Chinese. You can also contact their local Bureau of Industry & Commerce, which is the only government organisation responsible for the registration of legitimate companies or enterprises in China. You can ask friends in China to help you verify this company. You can also use a third-party authentication service company in China to help you verify information."

 

I would expect that your translator (make sure to choose one who specializes in business) can help you find an authentication service.

 

Good luck.



Edited by Rebecca_Admin on 5/2/2010 at 3:00 AM EST
Anne_C and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you