How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1975
Experience:  Thirteen years of business law experience, from business formation to litigation
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Brent Blanchard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can the actual lien be over the ten day limit in Colorado after

Resolved Question:

Can the actual lien be over the ten day limit in Colorado after the intent was served?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 6 years ago.
Yes. The later time limit is two months after either the last work was performed on the project, or two months after the last materials were provided to the project, whichever is later. C.R.S.§38-22-109(4)

As a practical matter, there is a question of "priority"--being the last to record a lien might leave a claimant last to get paid, if ever paid.
Brent Blanchard and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions