How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Anne_C Your Own Question

Anne_C, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience:  Business litigator, 15 years' experience
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Anne_C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have received a judgement against a company for the amount

Resolved Question:

I have received a judgement against a company for the amount of 4500. The company is out of cash and the business is entirely it's own entity (i.e., an LLC so the individual running it is not liable for their bills as I understand it). The company was an online company and the web address as well as assets of the site itself (content, photography, design, etc.) have never been sold. I estimate the value of these assets to be about 3500 based on estimates from online sources such as and the like. How do I send the sheriff to collect a web domain name and assets? (My judgement is in the state of TX and you are able to file to collect through the sheriff's office after a set amount of time. This time has passed.) Any insight or further reading would be great. I am willing to retain a lawyer to collect.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Sure. The business was a "start-up" and I was brought in to run Marketing as their Chief Marketing Officer. Part of my agreement in writing was that I would communte from my home in PA until a second round of funding occurred. I took on those costs through my own credit cards. The total was 12K. The additional funding did not materialize.

I dropped items such as the business equipment and retained ownership of them then filed suit in Travis County Small Claims for just under 10K. After many delays and rescheduled hearings, the company's CEO who was listed as the point of contact for the summons, etc. didn't show up for the hearing. The judge issued a judgement in my favor (for way less then the amont btw, but apparently standard in TX small claims).

He ran the business from his home, removing all computers, equipment etc. from the offices so they could not be confiscated. He owed about 100K to various businesses but only myself and the marketing manager went through the court process to collect. He never declared bankruptcy. He was funded in part by other companies but all relinquished claims to the business with the exception of Austin based company who owned a portion of the company in exchange for an early investment.

Currently the site and its assets reside on servers rented from Google and have monetary value as we successfully gained traffic and PR exposure through out marketing efforts. I am interested in collecting the ownership of the URL and the parts of the website such as photography and content that make up the pages of the site.

My intention would be to run the site myself on my servers to regain the monies lost to the company.

Please ask any more specific information you may need to answer this question. Thanks. H
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
I am not in Texas so I will opt out and a colleague may take over and use the information provided to better respond.
Expert:  Anne_C replied 5 years ago.

Dear xxx:


Since the first expert assisting you has asked for a different perspective, I will be assisting you.


I believe what you will want to do is obtain the domain name from ICANN, the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers. They control all internet names, worldwide.


Here is a link to their Uniform Domain-Name Dispute-Resolution Policy page You will probably need to contact ICANN and find out what procedures they want you to follow for you to execute on your lien/writ; I don't believe your exact situation is outlined in their procedures.


As far as obtaining the actual html or other coding for the website, there is a good possibility that the LLC doesn't actually own it; check the bottom of the website and see if someone owns the coding. That's not the same as the LLC owning the copyright. In order to obtain the copyright, you'll need a court order assigning that to you. That is equitable relief that a small claims court cannot order.


Good luck.

Edited by Rebecca_Admin on 5/2/2010 at 2:58 AM EST
Anne_C, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience: Business litigator, 15 years' experience
Anne_C and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
< Last | Next >
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law


    Satisfied Customers:

    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • RGMacEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • Barrister's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    15 years practicing attorney, MBA
  • J.Hazelbaker's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • MDLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience in business law, contract law and related matters.
  • J. Warren's Avatar

    J. Warren


    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience in general business transaction and formation matters.

Related Business Law Questions