How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience:  25 years practicing law
3396227
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own business property and the buiness on the propety. Last

Resolved Question:

I own business property and the buiness on the propety. Last fall (08) when the recession hit hard, I missed three payments on my mortgage. I have made all payments since then, but still remain three months behind. Then lender has sent notices of intent to forclose to me twice before, but never acted on it. The lender sent me another notice of intent to foreclosure several day ago.

I have considerable equity in the busines and property and I do not want to lose it in foreclosure. I expect to have reasonable profit in the business in the future.

How an I convince the bank to work with me and avoid foreclosure?

How can I defend the bank's foreclosure proceeding in court and stop the judicial foreclosure?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

DearCustomer- You have no legal defense to a foreclosure if you are behind on your mortgage unless you can convince a court that by accepting payments the lender has waived its right to foreclose however I doubt that will be successful. As far as working with the bank that is simply a matter of getting to the right person in management who will listen to reason.

 

Most banks really don't want to foreclose if there is some other option. I have had clients have some measure of success by offering to make up the back payments by paying an additional amount each month over a 6 month or 1 year period. If you can get a forbearance agreement in writing that they will not foreclose if you catch up the payments in a specific amount of time that will give you the best opportunity to avoid foreclosure.

 

So long as you are behind they can file at any time and you have no realistic defense. If there is sufficient equity in the property the bank may be more likely to go along with something than if the property is worth less than the mortgage since there is no protection for the bank in an "upside down" loan.

 

Dave Kennett

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I did enter into a forebearance agreement sometime in January or February of 2009. I did make some double payments, butI I still was not able to catch up on the payments that I was behind. I had substantial sums stolen by employees which prevented me from making the extra payments. I can catch up the payments now, but I need a little more time.

 

I have abeen negoiating with the banks representative for terms on another forebearance agreement. However, while we were negoiating she went ahead and turned the matter over to an attorney to proceed with the foreclosure. I just recevied notice of the court filing and I have twenty days to respond. Since the banks representative was not negoiating in good faith, is this a breech of the covenant of good faith and fair dealings?

 

If I bring the loan current before the judicial hearing, can I prevent the foreclosure. I believe that I can bring the payments current, but may not be able to pay the accumulated late fees before the judicial hearing. If I bring the loan current, but I am not able to make the late fees by then, will I still be able to prevent the forclosure?

 

If I successfully defend the foreclosure proceeding, can I recover attorney fees?

 

How can I prevent the foreclosure or successfully defend the foreclosure action in court?

 

I need a quick response.

 

Jim

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I did enter into a foreabearance agreement sometime in January or February of 2009. I did make some double payments, but I still was not able to catch up on the payments that I was behind. I had substantial sums stolen by emloyees whcih prevented mefrom making the extra payments. I can catch up the paymets now, but I need a little more time.

 

I have been negoiatingwith the banks representative for terms on another forebearance agreement. However, while we were negoiating she went ahead, whithout letting me know, and turned the matter over to an attorney to proceed with the foreclosure. I just recevied notice of the court filing and I have twenty days to respond. Since the banks representative was not negoiating in good faith, is this a breech of the covenant of good faith and fair dealings?

 

If I brng the loan current before the judicial hearing, can I prevent the foreclosure? I believe that I can bring the payments current, but may not be able to pay the accumulated late fees before the judicial hearing. If I bring the loan current, but I am not able to pay the late fees by then, will I stll be able to prevent the foreclosure?

 

If I successfully defend the foreclosure proceeding, can I recover attorney fees?

 

How can I prevent the foreclosure or successfully defend the foreclosure action in court?

 

I need a quick response.

 

Jim

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

You definitely need to file your answer and use the forbearance agreement as a defense plus the good faith argument. The problem is that if you didn't abide by the forbearance agreement the bank has a right to declare it as being in default and proceed with the foreclosure.

 

You will not be able to recover the attorney fees you have spent however if you are talking about the attorney fees the bank is charging in the suit those would not be owed if you prevail in the suit. Bringing the loan current is not a guarantee the foreclosure will be dropped but it certainly is a way to get the bank to be more cooperative.

 

The only way to guarantee the foreclosure will end is to pay the note in full which I assume is not a viable option.

 

Dave

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Dear XXXXX,

 

Thank you for answeringmy questions. I intent to accept your answers so that you will get paid. However, I would like to ask a couple of more things regarding the foreclosure.

 

Although I was not able to keep the terms of the forebearance agreement which gave me until June or July 2009 to catch up with my payments, the bank has been accepting monthly payments from me since that time. If the bank asserts that I breached the forebearance agreement and proceeds with the foreclosure, will weavier be a good defense to this assertion?

 

Can unforeseen hardships brought on by the recession which was caused by the banking industry, and other unforseen circumstances (hardship) be a defense to foreclosure, if it can be shown to the court that the hardships are being over come and that I will have the ability to catch up on my payments in the near future?

 

I have put my retirement savings into the purchase of this business as part of my retirement plan, will the court have any sympathy to the fact that if I am foreclosed on, I will become a burden to state to provide for my retirement instead of a self-reliant business man?

 

Is the foreclosue proceeding an administrative hearing? Are informal rules of evidence followed? Is the foreclosure proceeding more like arguments in a motions hearing?. Or is the proceeding more like a trial with formal rules of evidence followed?

 

Can you provide me with any other information that will help me save my property and business. I appreciate you answers.

 

Thank you,

 

Jim

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 4 years ago.

Jim - Waiver is always a viable defense, especially when payments were being accepted and if there was no notice of default. You definitely should raise the issue. Sympathy, especially when dealing with banks is a non entity. Any external factors such as the economy or death in the family etc means nothing as far as the legal issues are concerned.

 

If course you can raise these issues in private conversations with the bank but a judge would have not legal authority to consider these issues when deciding a case. This is not like a criminal case where external factors sometimes affect sentencing after a conviction. This is a contract issue and will be decided on the contract law.

 

Dave

Dave Kennett, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience: 25 years practicing law
Dave Kennett and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA