How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 45968
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
17027240
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I are partners with another couple in an LLC

Resolved Question:

My husband and I are partners with another couple in an LLC in Illinois. We want out. We've wanted out shortly after we started. My husband and I have never seen a dime. What do I need to do?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 4 years ago.

Good morning. I can understand your frustration. The first thing to do is to check your Operating Agreement for the LLC to see what, if any, provisions there are regarding either a buy/sell arrangement if one party wants out or the withdrawal of a member. If not, this will be governed by the Illinois Limited Liability Company Act. I have provided the applicable provisions of that Act for you below.

 

Sec. 35-1. Events causing dissolution and winding up of company's business. A limited liability company is dissolved, and, unless continued pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 35-3, its business must be wound up, upon the occurrence of any of the following events:
(1) An event specified in the operating agreement.
(2) Consent of the number or percentage of members specified in the operating agreement.
(3) An event that makes it unlawful for all or substantially all of the business of the company to be continued, but any cure of illegality within 90 days after notice to the company of the event is effective retroactively to the date of the event for purposes of this Section.
(4) On application by a member or a dissociated member, upon entry of a judicial decree that:
(A) the economic purpose of the company is likely to
be unreasonably frustrated;
(B) another member has engaged in conduct relating
to the company's business that makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the company's business with that member;
(C) it is not otherwise reasonably practicable to
carry on the company's business in conformity with the articles of organization and the operating agreement;
(D) the company failed to purchase the petitioner's
distributional interest as required by Section 35-60; or
(E) the managers or members in control of the
company have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to the petitioner.
(5) On application by a transferee of a member's interest, a judicial determination that it is equitable to wind up the company's business.
(6) Administrative dissolution under Section 35-25.
(Source: P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)

 

Sec. 10-15. Member's right to information.
(a) A limited liability company shall provide members and their agents and attorneys access to its records, including the records required to be kept under Section 1-40, at the company's principal place of business or other reasonable locations specified in the operating agreement. The company shall provide former members and their agents and attorneys access for proper purposes to records pertaining to the period during which they were members. The right of access provides the opportunity to inspect and copy records during ordinary business hours. The company may impose a reasonable charge, limited to the costs of labor and material, for copies of records furnished.
(b) A member has the right upon written demand given to the limited liability company to obtain at the company's expense a copy of any written operating agreement.
(Source: P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

 

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 45968
Experience: 32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Richard and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for the response. I will look for the documents we signed to form the LLC and then take them to an attorney. I hope this will not cost a lot. And what do I do about filing taxes in the meantime?Frown
Expert:  Richard replied 4 years ago.

My pleasure. With regard to your taxes for 2009, I would file an extension. I would then send your recalcitrant member a certified, return receipt requested, letter detailing the past history and demanding the information and your K-1 for the LLC so you can file your tax returns. Also, request a meeting so you can discuss either the sale of your interest or the dissolution of the LLC. Inform him that if he does not timely comply with your demand, you will have no choice put to pursue this through a lawsuit. This may spur him enough to cause him to settle things with you. He wants to be sued even less than you want to spend the money suing him...though you will get awarded your attorney's fees in this kind of suit. If the information he provides shows he has violated his fiduciary duty and/or stolen from the LLC, you can pursue a civil suit for damages and/or criminal prosecution.

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

 

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 45968
Experience: 32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Richard and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions