How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question

Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience:  Thirteen years of business law experience, from business formation to litigation
14609131
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Brent Blanchard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just bought a used car with a local dealer last Saturday.

Resolved Question:

I just bought a used car with a local dealer last Saturday. We also bought an extended warranty to go with it. We signed the contract with the dealer listed as the Creditor-Seller. Today, they leave a message saying that we need to call them, because "we need to go over a couple of things" with us. When my wife stops by the dealer on her way home, they inform her that the party that is financing the car didn't approve the extended warranty. So, they give us the option to take another vehicle that is the same, but is four years newer, with higher milage and payments, or take the vehicle we have minus the extended warranty. Something dosen't feel right about this. Do we have to take the deal, even though we already signed the contract?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 4 years ago.
The problem here is that you are financing the extended warranty as well as the purchaser of the car.

Pay for the warranty with other funds and you're fine.

One thing to beware of is that IF the original warranty from the maker is transferrable to you, the "extended" warranty does not kick in until the other warranty runs out. Count the years of coverage vs. the years of paying for it to get the true "per year" cost.

You also learn more about most extended warranties by reading what the don't cover, than you do by seeing what they will admit to covering. The worst ones are those that cover ONLY the engine and drivetrain parts that are "internal" and covered with oil, or language similar to that. The alternator, for example, is not covered by such restrictive language.

Some consumer advocates say extended warranties are a rip-off, but that is usually in the context of buying a new car, which these days has a pretty good warranty already built into the purchase price. For used cars, and for people who don't mess around with their own tools on the weekends, a *decent* warranty can make sense.

To take the current vehicle without the warranty, I would expect that the total $$$ financed would be a bit lower. If not, this is a ploy to get the same thing as a price more than what they bargained for. Rare but not unheard of.

No one is forcing you to buy THIS car. If it stinks too much, take your ball and play somewhere else...IF the contract for sale is contingent on you getting the financing approved. A shark-type car dealer will have a contract that keeps you on the hook to pay for the car even if the financing falls through. For you, the extended warranty for a used car is enough of an "essential" part of the deal, that being unable to get financing for it *could* be a way to get out of the contract.

However, it all depends on the fine print for your strict legal rights, and the dealer's commitment to customer satisfaction even to the point of losing today's sale with the hope of getting more business from you AND your referrals later by letting you out of the deal.

IME, the hazard of cars breaking down increases more with mileage, than it does with number of years old.

Thank you.

BB.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The car has already been bought. This has transpired after the fact. They are telling us that a "third party" financer is rejecting the extended warranty that we already agreed to, but on the contract, the dealer is the only Creditor-Seller indicated. They NOW want to sell us the car (2000 model), without the warranty, or buy another vehicle four years newer with more milage and more money. We signed a contract already with an extended warranty, that they are now saying thay the "third party financer" will not agree to, even though THEY are listed as the financer on the contract.
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 4 years ago.
Normally, the car has NOT been bought completely if the financing to pay for the car has not transferred the funds to the seller. This is often marked by there being a *separate* financing contract--sometimes blank with regard to exactly who the lender is, with the dealer being responsible to go out and find a lender who will approve the deal. As far as I'm concerned, those deals should be made contingent on financing, and the car should stay on the lot until financing is approved.

An over-anxious dealer who lets a buyer drive the car off the lot still has a right to demand all payment under the signed contract, unless the deal is "contingent" on the buyer's financing being approved.

As you describe the situation, the dealer would still be obligated to honor the contract as written. Third-party financing is NOT what you signed up for. Challenge them to show you where you agreed to having any "third party" financer involved.

Thank you.

BB.

Edited by Brent Blanchard on 1/7/2010 at 3:14 PM EST
Brent Blanchard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience: Thirteen years of business law experience, from business formation to litigation
Brent Blanchard and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions