How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1680
Experience:  20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
11688690
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Sister and I own a restaurant and everthing is under my

Customer Question

My Sister and I own a restaurant and everthing is under my name (corp. and liquor lic)
one of my silent parntner who owns 40% is not sharing the losses. how can I buy him out?
his investment was $80,000. the restaurant is about to close, and is bleeding .I have allready put in to the bussiness losses $50,000 and there is an outstanding balance of depth of$ 65,000
and we can't put in any more $. and he has no money and I think he is broke.
I have a potential investor who is willing to buy 40% for $80,000.
what would be a reasonable offer to get him out and let the new investor in.
please advise
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.

It would seem that your in the driver's seat - business about to potentially close and he nor you have any monies to put into the business.

 

What business form is the business - partnership, LLC, Corp - what?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
it is a corp.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.

Did all the owners make an equivalent investment - although not equal but as to percentage of ownership.

 

How much monies did you and your sister put into the business?

 

Are there any other investor/owners besides you, your sister, and this silent investor?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
my sister 20% = $40,000
Ihave 40% and I put = amount to purchase the business$ 80,000 + $45,000 to complete the renovation +$ 12000 to cover rent.

and there is no other partner.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.

So - you have 40% - put in the $80k initially + $45k + $12k

 

sister has 20% - put in $40k initially

 

3rd owner has 40% - put in $80k initially

 

The standard way to price these is to start with 40% of teh annual gross. Pricing will go up or down with the type of licensing the business has for liquor and permitting live entertainment on the premises. In a good restaurant the food cost should not be over 38% and labor should be about the same. The basic reason for capitalizing the income for pricing is that for some rason restaurant and cocktail lounges (bars) operators have a greater tendency to skim their profits than most other businesses.

 

There are other ways to evaluate - that's to work with the fair market value of teh assets, cost of inventory, and at least one year's net for goodwill.

 

How long have you been in business?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
8 months
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.
OK, what are the assets and inventory worth?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA