How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 114029
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was involved in an accident in which I was attempting to

Customer Question

I was involved in an accident in which I was attempting to exit a parking lot and a pick up truck suddenly pulled out in front of me and I hit into him. I nor the other driver was injured. I had someone call the police. When they got there I told them what happened and they also talked to the other driver. There was a police report written up and it was clearly stated that the driver pulling out was at fault. I received a notice from the guys insurance co. stating that they denied my clain and that I was at fault, because I was "Driving fast in the parking lot" Their were no witnesses and I stated to the police that I was doing approxitmaly 5 mph. I then called my agent back to advise her of the denial and they reopened my claim and I sent a copy of the police report to her as per her request. MY agent sent the police report to the other insurance co. It was sent Dec.14th. My agent has not heard from them. She called them 12/18 and 12/29 and still nothing. Could they be avoiding this?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
The other insurer will likely do anything they can to try to get out of paying the claim. However, with no witnesses to you speeding and the police report stating the other party was clearly at fault and the report not mentioning you were speeding, the other insurer would be liable. You may end up needing to get an attorney to pursue them if they refuse to negotiate, but you need to contact the other insurer and try to negotiate first, even if they sent you the letter. If they refuse to negotiate, you are going to have to file suit for damages against the other driver and their insurer.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”


Customer: replied 7 years ago.

I feel that I should not have to pursue a lawyer about this matter, that insurance co. is responsible and should not be ignoring the situation. I will seek other options.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
There are very limited options if the insurance company flat out refuses to pay you. You can file suit on your own without an attorney or you can file this with your own insurer and then let them pursue the claim on your behalf against the other insurer, those are your two options without hiring an attorney and if the other insurer will not speak to you to negotiate on your claim.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
sorry no happy with answer or response.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
What you are not happy with is the law or your legal remedies which have been properly explained to you. The expert attorneys here do not make up the laws, we merely provide information on the laws as they exist. Sorry that you are disappointed with the status of the law or your legal options, but they are what they are.