How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 46014
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
17027240
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the dangers or hurdles of dissolving an LLC under

Customer Question

What are the dangers or hurdles of dissolving an LLC under the following scenario?:

Three founders/members with equal ownership interests formed an LLC in 2006. Now one member is failing to live up to his end of the bargain (essentially, he has just sort of "checked out" and won't agree to anything that moves the business forward). The remaining members would like to dissolve the LLC and then probably form a Corporation without the "checked out" member. The assets of the company amount to some pretty valuable intellectual property and some existing contracts. There are several loans and other debts, but nothing huge. The continuing members are willing to assume all debts and obligations. What are the concerns here? Thanks.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 4 years ago.

Good afternoon. I can understand your frustration, but I recommend you resolve whatever the issues are with this non-performing member now. I presume your Operating Agreement is silent on your right to purchase this person's interest or force him out due to a default. Here's the problem with dissolving....when you dissolve this entity, each member is going to have a right to that member's share of the assets. If the main assets are intellectual property, the two of you are not going to simply take 100% of these assets. As a result, now is the time to resolve this...if there are debts, then your willingness to pay these debts might give you some leverage. But, if you do nothing but dissolve and try to take these assets without the 3rd member's agreement, you are just asking for trouble down the road.

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

 

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I understand what you are saying about resolving the issue. We are still trying everything we can in that respect. However, should we fail, how are IP assets distributed in this situation? This is an oversimplification, but could each member recieved a copy of ALL of the IP (software, customer list, etc.) and go on their way? In this case, it is unlikely that the lone member would chose to pursue the opportunity and even were they to do so, the other members and the remaining employees would be the onese the customers would be inclined to work with (since most of them aren't even aware of the existence of the 3rd member)?

 

I guess the botXXXXX XXXXXne of what I'm asking is how is the IP distributed in these situations? What is the best possible scenario for the remaining members? What is the worst?

Expert:  Richard replied 4 years ago.

That is what you would hope to do....distribute this property with everyone having ownership rights. What you would worry about would be that this other member would take the position that you really own this property in undivided interests and that it takes all of you to do anything with it. Your case would be strong, but you would hate to work to make this new company really successful and then have this guy in a position of being able to extort something from you or claim that you took a corporate opportunity for yourselves. If you cannot get an agreement, I would at least put him in a position where you distribute the assets with correspondence in writing that they are being distributed with everyone having a right to use them going forward....then you are on record as to your understanding. If he sits on his thumbs and does nothing, you will be in a better position later that he had no knowledge or idea what was happening.

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

 

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 46014
Experience: 32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Richard and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I don't have another question. I just wanted to say thanks!
Expert:  Richard replied 4 years ago.

My pleasure. I wish you the best of luck. Going forward make sure your documents provide specifically for an ability to force out an owner such as this one! :)

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA