How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 90304
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been working for a high end, nationally recognized restaurant

Customer Question

I have been working for a high end, nationally recognized restaurant for 10 years. Our 'season' is 12/31 and usually begins again in April. I have held a management position as well as working as sommelier and waiter at night. 1/1/10 they said they no longer need me to manage. They eluded that job performance was beginning to be an issue - but I have never been written up in my 10 years of service. I haven't even ever taken a sick day! Main reason given was that my horse stable was a distraction (second business) My belief is that they are doing this because I am pregnant. Is this legal?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
You have a good claim of at least a circumstantial case that you are being discriminated against based upon your pregnancy. Your case gets even better if the excuse they are using, the horse stable/second business, has been in existence for at least the previous years when you have been called back to work, since this would show that it was not a problem in past years and thus it is likely a pretense for discrimination based upon your pregnancy. To file such a complaint, which you should do, you need to make your complaint to the state commission on human/civil rights and the EEOC, since they need to investigate before you go to court. If you can show that your second business has never been questioned prior to your pregnancy and you can show that there have been no real performance issues, then you have a strong claim to show that this excuse is just the employer's pretext for discrimination and the EEOC would grant a right to sue letter for you to go to court after the employer.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”


Customer: replied 4 years ago.
This EEOC letter to sue...what would this do? I'm assuming the right to sue, but what would I be suing for? I don't think I would have the funds to do something like this. Could you give me some details about this please? On another note, the stable has been here for three years as a business...and I have had horses since 2004. It is pretty much self sufficient and there is also no documentation they could show that it has been a problem. The only thing that has changed is for the last two years they have allowed me some Sundays off during the summer to go showing.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
You would be suing for discrimination based upon pregnancy (which is a form of sexual discrimination). It costs you nothing to file the EEOC complaint and based upon the strengths of the facts of your case and with the right to sue letter, most attorneys would take these cases on a modified contingency basis, meaning they get paid if you win but they charge you some small retainer (usually about $2500) to cover their costs and filing fees (but this is negotiable as well and you can shop the employment discrimination attorneys in your area at http://www.martindale.com). The fact that you have had the stable for years is good for your case in showing that this being used as an excuse now is merely a pretext for discrimination.


Edited by PaulMJD on 1/2/2010 at 7:39 PM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Third try to get this reply to go though. What would I be suing for? What are the benefits to doing so (other than not letting this happen to anyone else)? How costly (ballpark estimate) would this be to do? More info: stable has been established since 2006 and at least 2 years of showing. The took my health insurance effective immediately, it this allowed!?! I am able to go on my husband's insurance, so I do not have a lapse. They also offered me to come back as a waitress in July after the baby, but not to manage - and not in the spring, so I can only assume they do not want me 'looking pregnant'. Normally I am 5'9" and 125-130lbs. My husband works for the same company, and in his exit interview they told him it had nothing to do with performance and they said that if they were to open another restaurant they would want me on the project because I am so good at it. What!?!?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
You would be suing for discrimination, loss of wages from your employment, mental anguish at not being rehired. Them not bringing you back based upon pregnancy is illegal. You may also have an argument for benefits under COBRA if you prove this discharge was not for cause, which it does not appear to be. You have recourse here, but you are going to need to pursue it. As far as your husband's insurance, that is up to the terms of the policy in allowing add ons.


JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions