How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 110466
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a interior design firm. We where asked to bid on a penthouse

Resolved Question:

I own a interior design firm. We where asked to bid on a penthouse model home in oct. In Nov 2009 we where told we where the selected firm and to please prepare design boards and presentation for approval of furnishings. We did boards and presentation to all investors and all furnishings where approved as well as funding. The day we sent over contract and invoice for deposit, 2 hours later, they received a offer. They told me that they realized that my company had done extensive work and does not want my company to suffer a net lose. They have asked that we please be patient and wait the for the 14 day due dilegence period to end. It is actually effective today. We will hear Monday if we are doing the penthouse or if buyer is taking the penthouse. The contract was valued at 78K, the profit would have been 29K. I am uncertain about what to bill for time vested. Can you please lend advice. I want to be fair but also realized my company has 96 hours invested in project.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
You need to bill at an hourly rate that is reasonable for your industry for the hours spent. You use the hourly rate upon which you have based your bid times the number of hours already spent.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq. and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions