How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1680
Experience:  20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
11688690
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1. What is the best way to convince out law-firm (a top 10

Customer Question

1. What is the best way to convince out law-firm (a top 10 in Texas) to take on a pro-bono case? We have a good case, and they represent all of our business ventures, but we would like to explore this route. What key words do they need to hear, and what do they need to typically see? 2. If another company has a contract worker, but lists them on their website as "Part of the company team" can that be deemed to be the same entity? 3. We agreed not to sell a product line we manufactured because a competitor traded flight lessons for legal assistance to file suit. Their claim was we copied them. FALSE, but they knew we would have to spend $. They=CA, we=TX. The case never ended, we just said we would no longer carry that product, so everyone went silent. Is there a statute of limitations to how long this case can sit on the docket in CA? Also, the competitor/instr. charges $30/hour and their attorney $300+/hour which came out about equal, so wouldn't most att. ask for $ instead for more
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Anne_C replied 4 years ago.

Dear xxx:

 

Thank you for using JustAnswer! I can answer part of your question #3 and I am doing so now, but I need some more information to answer the rest of your questions.

 

Q: 1. What is the best way to convince out law-firm (a top 10 in Texas) to take on a pro-bono case? We have a good case, and they represent all of our business ventures, but we would like to explore this route. What key words do they need to hear, and what do they need to typically see?

 

1. Is this a pro-bono case representing your company? If it is, are you asking for true pro bono; or reduced fees? If it is not, how does it relate to the work that firm does? What is the likelihood for favorable publicity for the firm doing the work?

 

Q. 2. If another company has a contract worker, but lists them on their website as "Part of the company team" can that be deemed to be the same entity?

 

2. Are you asking if the contract worker is considered part of the company for liability purposes?

 

Q. 3. We agreed not to sell a product line we manufactured because a competitor traded flight lessons for legal assistance to file suit. Their claim was we copied them. FALSE, but they knew we would have to spend $. They=CA, we=TX. The case never ended, we just said we would no longer carry that product, so everyone went silent. Is there a statute of limitations to how long this case can sit on the docket in CA?

 

3. Yes, cases in California must be tried within 5 years of the filing date. In some counties on "fast track" cases must be tried within a year - although some complex cases are allowed more time.

 

Q. 4. Also, the competitor/instr. charges $30/hour and their attorney $300+/hour which came out about equal, so wouldn't most att. ask for $ instead for more

 

4. Was the firm trading equal flight instructor time for equal attorney time? If not, what was actually happening?



Edited by Rebecca_Admin on 5/2/2010 at 2:56 AM EST

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA