How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JBaxLaw Your Own Question
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11331
Experience:  Experienced in business formation and licensing issues
16110456
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
JBaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what type of legal issues would a beauty salon business fa

Resolved Question:

what type of legal issues would a beauty salon business face?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 7 years ago.
The beauty salon will need to be licensed along with the stylist that work in the salon. The state will require certain rules be complied with to acquire and maintain the license.

The salon will also need to become familiar with employment laws in order to properly manage the employees of the salon. The salon may rent its location and will need to be familiar with commercial leases.

The owner may want to consider a limited liability business structure such as an LLC. This will protect the personal assets of the owner. For example, if a judgment in a civil suit is obtained it can only be satisfied against the business assets as opposed to the owner's personal assets.


Thank you

Please click on the ACCEPT button for my answer so that I receive credit for assisting you. You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. The responses do not create an attorney-client relationship and are informational only.
JBaxLaw and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions