How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Business Law Expert Your Own Question
Business Law Expert
Business Law Expert, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1974
Experience:  Extensive experience in Corporate and Business Entities
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Business Law Expert is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As a non profit corporation registered in NC (a home owners

Resolved Question:

As a non profit corporation registered in NC (a home owners association) under what circumstnaces may the board of directors go into a closed session?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Business Law Expert replied 6 years ago.



In North Carolina, statutes mandate: "Except as otherwise provided in the bylaws, meetings of the association and the executive board shall be conducted in accordance with the most recent edition of Robert's Rules of Order Newly Revised." There are no general parliamentary prohibitions on closed meetings or rules for what can happen during the closed portion.


North Carolina statute provides that "at regular intervals, the executive board meeting shall provide lot owners an opportunity to attend a portion of an executive board meeting and to speak to the executive board about their issues or concerns."


If your condo association documents and bylaws do not allow closed sessions there can not be. If they do allow closed sessions state law required that the board allow at regular interval meetings that are not closed as well.


Please let me know if you have any other questions, or require clarification of this matter. Otherwise please hit "ACCEPT", so I may receive credit for my response. Thank you

Business Law Expert and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you