How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 12862
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just formed a LLC with a business partner. How can we pay

Resolved Question:

I just formed a LLC with a business partner. How can we pay ourselves if we do not have any other employees? Can we just split the money in our account without doing a payroll? How do we claim that on our taxes?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

I just formed a LLC with a business partner. How can we pay ourselves if we do not have any other employees? Can we just split the money in our account without doing a payroll? How do we claim that on our taxes?

Response: For record purposes, you need a paper trail/electronic trail to avoid any misunderstandings. You would need to write a check to yourself and your partner. Then you would report the earnings on either the LLC tax returns or your individual tax returns depending on whether you have elected to be taxed either as a corporation or as a partnership.

You may want to open a payroll account where you would deposit the money to be used for paying you and your partner for that particular month. Let's say that at the end of the month, after expenses, you have income of $10,000.00 and let's say, you would keep $2,000.00 of this for operating expenses. Then, the $8,000.00 should be deposited in your payroll account and then you and your partner can be paid from that account. Again depending on whether you have chosen to be taxed at the LLC level (as a corporation) or the individual level (as a partnership), you can report this income on either your LLC tax return or individual tax return.

You can each open an individual account where a transfer from the payroll account would be made directly to each individual account, if you do not want to write checks.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

This really didn't answer my question because I am trying to figure out how to pay ourselves without doing the payroll option. We did not file the additional paperwork to be taxed as a corporation. We are just registered as a partnership LLC with the IRS. I thought that the benefit of a partnership w/ a LLC is that we can pay ourselves from the account without having to do a payroll. For example, if we have $10K in our account to pay ourselves, can we just simply cut a $5K check for each of us, then we pay our taxes on our own? (I pay my taxes, and my partner pays hers)?

 

I'm wondering if we do this, how do we note that on the company taxes? Do we just say the business made $10K but paid it all out so then the business shows no profit and therefore, the company doesn't pay any taxes, but then my partner and I will each have paid our own taxes on the $5K each.

 

I know that there is a particular way this is done w/ LLCs (different than corps) but I am just trying to get clear what that is. I do know that with a corp it is better to do payroll taxes, but I thought that wasn't the case with a LLC.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

I did not mean payroll in a formal sense. I meant payroll as a way to designate your earnings to avoid misunderstandings with your partner. You do not have to create another account if you do not want to.

For example, if we have $10K in our account to pay ourselves, can we just simply cut a $5K check for each of us, then we pay our taxes on our own? (I pay my taxes, and my partner pays hers)?

Response 1: Yes.

I'm wondering if we do this, how do we note that on the company taxes? Do we just say the business made $10K but paid it all out so then the business shows no profit and therefore, the company doesn't pay any taxes, but then my partner and I will each have paid our own taxes on the $5K each.

Response 2: This will be noted in the proper Tax Schedules for reporting income, profits and losses. You need to consult with your tax accountant for the proper forms.

I know that there is a particular way this is done w/ LLCs (different than corps) but I am just trying to get clear what that is. I do know that with a corp it is better to do payroll taxes, but I thought that wasn't the case with a LLC.

Response 3: The difference between the tax treatment for LLC and Corporation is that with an LLC you will either choose to be taxed on corporate level or individual level whereas the corporation does not have that. With corporation there is the dreaded double taxation: taxation at corporate level and then at individual level.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 12862
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions