How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8219
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What type of Licenses do I need in order to import Gold or

Resolved Question:

What type of Licenses do I need in order to import Gold or Gold dore bars to Miami Florida?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 4 years ago.
Hello -

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.

Per the US customs website:

Gold coins, medals and bullion, formerly prohibited, may be brought into the United States. However, under regulations administered by the Office of Foreign Assets Control, such items originating in or brought from Cuba, Iran, Burma (Myanmar) and most of Sudan are prohibited entry. Copies of gold coins are prohibited if not properly marked by country of issuance.

It does not appear that one needs a license to import gold into the US.

Hope this helps,

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so I may be compensated for my time. If you are not satisfied with the Answer, please feel free not to Accept, and post a follow up question so I may be able to clarify my Answer. My goal is to provide an outstanding Answer, so give me a chance.

Regards,

Michael

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Whereas, the answer was correct , I was seeking for a statute of some type that clearly stated that the importation of gold or raw gold by a private citizen was and continue to be lawful in the US.

Something in the order of Public Law 93-373 (1974) In other words , has there been any other laws that superseded this 35 year old law?
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 4 years ago.
In all fairness, your question asked "Do I need a license?". I clearly answered your question, and would greatly appreciate an ACCEPT for my time. Since this is a separate question, and you are looking for a specific statute, I would have to answer this seperately.

Regards,

Michael
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Sir, with all due respect, my question was not so mundane as to merit such an opened answer as "It does not appear that one needs a license to import gold into the US".

My question was very specific and certainly definitive :What type of Licenses do I need in order to import Gold or Gold dore bars to Miami Florida?

The answer should be something factually based on established laws! The answer cannot be that of simple appearance type.

Your answer was what I found in a 3 second search on Google.com. If you read my notes it would have been obviously clear that these simple answers were not what I was seeking from a professional attorneys . This is a legal question that was directed toward legal professionals. I am expecting a decisively clear answer with very little ambiguity!
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 4 years ago.
I answered the question you posed. I would appreciate an ACCEPT for my time.

If you would like a different answer, I will opt out and see if someone else can help you.

Michael

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am sorry Sir, my question has not been addressed!. Please furnish a correct answer and I will be more than happy to accept it. Should you be unable or unwilling to do so, I'd appreciate some insights from someone else!

Best Regards,
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
http://www.cbp.gov/linkhandler/cgov/newsroom/publications/trade/iius.ctt/iius.pdf
is the Customs publication, Importing into the United States
A Guide for Commercial Importers

As the other expert said, there is no specific license needed to import gold.

I urge you to hire a customs broker before attempting to import commercial quantities of gold.
There are several in Florida, including http://www.cepbroker.com/

Getting an item to clear customs can be complicated, see https://help.cbp.gov/cgi-bin/customs.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=209 so I urge you to work with a customs broker on this.

I hope this information is helpful.

Edited by N Cal Attorney on 12/6/2009 at 4:12 AM EST
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8219
Experience: Since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Your answer was appreciated as the people on the link that you provided guided me toward the eventual transaction that is at hand...


"I urge you to hire a customs broker before attempting to import commercial quantities of gold.
There are several in Florida, including http://www.cepbroker.com/"
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for accepting my answer, I'm glad this worked out.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney
Business Lawyer
8219 Satisfied Customers
Since 1983