How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FLCORPLAWYER Your Own Question

FLCORPLAWYER
FLCORPLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4618
Experience:  23 Years business & securities law, NY and FL bars. SEC all states.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
FLCORPLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our office periodically has a Work At Home (WAH) when the weather

Resolved Question:

Our office periodically has a Work At Home (WAH) when the weather is to bad. Every associate has this option except for me. If they close the office due to the weather, I am either expected to still come in or take a vacation or un-paid day. The reason I was given for this is because I live in the same town as our office and everyone else lives down the mountain. Is this discrimination?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  FLCORPLAWYER replied 4 years ago.

No. You are not being discriminated against for a legally impermissable reason, such as race, age, disability, etc.

 

 

I hope that I have been able to answer your question(s) in a helpful way. If you do not understand my answer or need to follow up please do so. My answer is based solely on the facts that you presented, if you add facts to the situation the answer may change. I do not get paid from the website unless you, the customer, accept the answer I have given you by clicking on the ACCEPT link. Sometimes, the answer I give you may not be what you wanted to hear. I can't tell you what you want to hear, I can only tell you what the law is and what I think will happen in your matter based on my 23 years of legal experience. Please don't "kill the messenger" or fail to ACCEPT my answer just because it is not what you were hoping to hear. Sometimes, I can only offer the advice that you sit down and confer with a local attorney where you live. If this is the advice I gave you, it is because based on the facts you gave me, the situation is, in my opinion, beyond the ability of a website to help you. THANKS FOR YOUR SUPPORT.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
It is in our company handbook that at times they may close the office due to bad weather. Don't I have any legal recourse if they provide this for the entire office and exclude me?
Expert:  FLCORPLAWYER replied 4 years ago.
You have different employment terms than the other employees in the office. The basis of this different set of terms is where you live. You asked me if it is unlawful to discriminate against you on the basis of where you live. It is not.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Not according to my employment contract, there is nothing in there stating that I am excluded from the WAH policy. Everyone is salaried. There is nothing in writing excluding me from this.
Expert:  FLCORPLAWYER replied 4 years ago.
This is the first time you are telling me that you have a written employment contract. The terms of the employment contract prevail over the office rules. In this case, there is a little ambiguity because normally, a contract won't reiterate that the rules apply to you or do not apply to you. In other words, I am not certain you would win an argument that they are in breach of contract. But you are not being discriminated against. What they do with others has nothing to do with whether or not they honor your contract. I assume you have had a discussion with them on this subject and pointed out your point of view. So the question is, is this so much money that you will jeopardize this job over it.
FLCORPLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4618
Experience: 23 Years business & securities law, NY and FL bars. SEC all states.
FLCORPLAWYER and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA