How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FLCORPLAWYER Your Own Question

FLCORPLAWYER
FLCORPLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4624
Experience:  23 Years business & securities law, NY and FL bars. SEC all states.
13539925
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
FLCORPLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in business with two contractors. I created a joint venture

Customer Question

I am in business with two contractors. I created a joint venture between a very successful company from another state and a local contractor. We have worked on and I have brought in business of over 200,000, plus my sweat equity in as little as seven months. Now that the out of state party has moved down here and an office has been put together and officer's have been assigned, I have not received a dime they have paid each other the back and are paying each other salaries. I have been on every project my name is XXXXX XXXXX every document. I quit my job, have invested almost 16,000 of my own and borrowed monies, I have lost and sacrificed other investments’ and I have borrowed so much money just to survive. I don’t know where to go from here. I am losing my patience and my mind. I have notarized contract. Can I get help for this? Thank you.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  FLCORPLAWYER replied 4 years ago.

You have a signed, notarized joint venture contract. You either get paid what you are owed under the contract, or you sue the other joint venturers for the money. Am I missing something? Make a written demand with an accounting of what you are owed. Either they pay or you hire a lawyer and sue them.

 

 

I hope that I have been able to answer your question(s) in a helpful way. If you do not understand my answer or need to follow up please do so. My answer is based solely on the facts that you presented, if you add facts to the situation the answer may change. I do not get paid from the website unless you, the customer, accept the answer I have given you by clicking on the ACCEPT link. Sometimes, the answer I give you may not be what you wanted to hear. I can't tell you what you want to hear, I can only tell you what the law is and what I think will happen in your matter based on my 23 years of legal experience. Please don't "kill the messenger" or fail to ACCEPT my answer just because it is not what you were hoping to hear. Sometimes, I can only offer the advice that you sit down and confer with a local attorney where you live. If this is the advice I gave you, it is because based on the facts you gave me, the situation is, in my opinion, beyond the ability of a website to help you. THANKS FOR YOUR SUPPORT.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions