How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8814
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to publish my LLC formation notice in 2 newspapers in

Resolved Question:

I need to publish my LLC formation notice in 2 newspapers in New York for 6 weeks,and want to use the absolute most condensed possible text to save money, but still be legal. I want someone to review the text I've created to make sure it will pass muster (about 50 words).
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 4 years ago.
If you know what is to be included in the notice, then put your draft notice in the response and I will review it.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
OK. FYI, here is, I believe, the applicable law: http://law.onecle.com/new-york/limited-liability-company/LLC0206_206.htmlMy initial version (based on another notice done by a law firm) was this:Notice of Formation of xxxxxxxxxxx Purpose: any lawful activity.Then I tried to shorten it further and came up with this, which I would like to use, unless it will create problems for me later. Or, if you can shorten it even further, let me know. Notice of Formation of xxxxxxxxxxxxxx. Art. of Org. filed Sec'y of State (SSNY) 10/28/09. Office: Dutchess County. SSNY designated as process agent. Process address: xxxxxxxxxxx. Purpose: any lawful activity.This whole requirement is archaic and has only been maintained through lobbying by the newspaper companies that profit from it (in my opinion).My thought is, if anybody ever tried to invalidate my LLC (and how likely is that?) they're not going to get a judge to throw out my company because I abbreviated or shortened the text of my publishing notice, as long as all the relevant info is there, and any normal person could figure out which part is which.But then, I'm not an attorney, I'm a software architect, and we like things concise...Thanks for your help!-- Charlie

Edited by Maria-Moderator on 12/4/2009 at 3:17 PM EST
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 4 years ago.

Here are the 7 things your notice must contain.

 

(1) the name of the limited liability company; (2) the date of

filing of the articles of organization with the department of state and, if the date of formation is not the date of filing of the articles of organization, the date of the formation of the limited liability company; (3) the county within this state, in which the office of the limited liability company is located; (3-a) the street address of the principal business location, if any; (4) a statement that the secretary of state has been designated as agent of the limited liability company upon whom process against it may be served and the post office address within or without this state to which the secretary of state shall mail a copy of any process against it served upon him or her; (5) if the limited liability company is to have a registered agent, his or her name and address within this state and a statement that the registered agent is to be the agent of the limited liability company upon whom process against it may be served; (6) if the limited liability company is to have a specific date of dissolution in addition to the events of dissolution set forth in section seven hundred one of this chapter, the latest date upon which the limited liability company is to dissolve; and (7) the character or purpose of the business of such limited liability

company.

 

You do not have your registered agent unless you appointed the Secretary of State as your registered agent, nor the street address of your principal place of business. I assume there is no date of dissolution.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
OK, I guess I was looking at the old version of the law. The articles of organization require that the secretary of state be designated as the agent for service of process. There's no other agent, is there? How does this new version look (see below)? Is this too abbreviated? Will that cause any problems? Also, is "any lawful activity" actually OK to use, or must I specify more precisely the nature of my business (which happens to be internet sales)?Thanks for your help!-- xxxxxxxxxxx of Formation of xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Edited by Maria-Moderator on 12/4/2009 at 3:17 PM EST
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 4 years ago.

I made a few changes that make it work.

 

Notice of Formation of Property Tax Database LLC. Art. of Org. filed Sec'y of State (SSNY) 10/28/09. Principal Office: 7472 S Bway Red Hook NY, Dutchess County. SSNY designated as process agent. Process Service address: PO Box 250, Red Hook, NY. Purpose: any lawful activity.

 

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8814
Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Richard - Bizlaw and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions