How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26148
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a Tax And notary business in California that offers

Resolved Question:

I have a Tax And notary business in California that offers ral loans am I required to get a loan broker bond or register as a credit services organization even if I don't charge for the loan. The bank does charge for their loans though.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.

Here is the law on issuing RAL's: http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:vHimCpo8TRUJ:law.justia.com/california/codes/bpc/22250-22259.html+refund+anticipation+loan+and+bond+california&cd=3&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=us

 

A tax preparer who offers RAL's must register with the Ca. Tax Education Council:

 

22253. (a) It is a violation of this chapter for a tax preparer to do any of the following: (1) Fail to register as a tax preparer with the council. (2) Make, or authorize the making of, any statement or representation, oral or written or recorded by any means, which is intended to induce persons to use the tax preparation service of the tax preparer, which statement or representation is fraudulent, untrue, or misleading. (3) Obtain the signature of a customer to a tax return or authorizing document which contains blank spaces to be filled in after it has been signed. (4) Fail or refuse to give a customer, for his or her own records, a copy of any document requiring the customer's signature, within a reasonable time after the customer signs the document. (5) Fail to maintain a copy of any tax return prepared for a customer for four years from the date of completion or the due date of the return, whichever is later. (6) Engage in advertising practices which are fraudulent, untrue, or misleading, including, but not limited to, assertions that the bond required by Section 22250 in any way implies licensure or endorsement of a tax preparer by the State of California. (7) Violate Section 17530.5 or 17530.6. (8) Violate Section 7216 of Title 26 of the United States Code. (9) Fail to sign a customer's tax return when payment for services rendered has been made. (10) Fail to return, upon the demand by or on behalf of a customer, records or other data provided to the tax preparer by the customer. (11) Knowingly give false or misleading information to the consumer pursuant to Section 22252, or give false or misleading information to the surety company pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 22250, or give false or misleading information to the California Tax Education Council pursuant to Section 22255. (b) Each violation of this section constitutes a separate offense.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am registered with ctec but what I am needing to find out is if requirements are also registration as loan broker or credit services organization. Calif. Mass. Miss . Okla. have certain regs I am not sure of.
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.

This law does not state such a requirement when offering RAL's, and I can't find any regulations that require additional licensing/registration.

 

However, my suggestion is to contact the council and ask. They can give you direction if any further licensing is required.

Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26148
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA