How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons , Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 32413
Experience:  12+ yrs. of legal experience.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what are teh legal things needed for a dating site adn cos

Resolved Question:

what are teh legal things needed for a dating site adn cost?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
can you tell me your question want to know how to start a website?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.


I need to know the legal steps required for a dating site.


I have been told I may have to pay up to $5000 in legal fees alone.


I would like to know what are all the requirements for the site to be worry free and details of how much each step may be or overall price.


I do not want to pay someone $5000 if it really only cost $1000.





Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
Well, it depends on the scope of your site and what your trying to protect. Look at it this way...if you ran a site like "e-harmony" you would have several lawyers on staff to handle various legal issues that come up day to day for a site of this size.

If you have a much smaller site, your requirements are much smaller.

You will want an attorney to help you with your "terms of service"...this is the "rules of your site" and will typically attempt to waive liability on your part, say one of your customers assaults another one of your customers and the victim comes after you to sue for damages.

How much do you have in the bank? The more you have, the more you have at risk and the better the legal help you will ned.

Cost? See above...the more complex your site, the larger your site, the more a lawyer will charge to help with the waivers.

The best way to approach this is get your site "ready to launch" then contact several local attorneys with experience in tort will find one to help.

Speeking of is mine

Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work.

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (3) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises; (4) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.



So what should I do to start?


do I need to pay a lawyer $5000 just to copy and paste the site's user agreement?


The site will not generate anymony the first few months but there may be site members while we still have zero money.


so you mean as long as the site has no major cash in the bank or not worth more than we are willing to lose we should not worry about the lawyer?


do we just customize an existing disclosure until we start making money in the site?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
I would not recommend a "cut and paste" need an agreement that is tailored to your business.

I do think you need to "worry about a lawyer" for this type of business...since your involved in relationships and they can get messy.

$5K is a LOT of money to do a simple terms of may want to talk to a few more attorneys.

P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 32413
Experience: 12+ yrs. of legal experience.
P. Simmons and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • Dimitry K., Esq.

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
< Last | Next >
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law


    Satisfied Customers:

    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • RGMacEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • Barrister's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    15 years practicing attorney, MBA
  • J.Hazelbaker's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • MDLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience in business law, contract law and related matters.
  • J. Warren's Avatar

    J. Warren


    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience in general business transaction and formation matters.

Related Business Law Questions