How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi my name is Andrew, I run a recruitment agency in the uk. If

Resolved Question:

Hi my name isXXXXX run a recruitment agency in the uk.

If I buy a virtual office in the USA but do all the work from the UK I am breaking any laws?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 7 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. If you buy a virtual office in the USA, you will have "presence" in the US. That means, to be a valid business and to enjoy all the protection of US laws, you would have to file for a "foreign corporation" license with the secretary of state in in the state in which you wish to open up your office.


Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.


_______________________________________________________________________
Please click "accept" so I can be compensated for my assistance. Thank you!
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thank you Dimitry, But can I do all the work from the UK without being in the USA am I breaking any lawsI
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 7 years ago.
Not at all. You can do all your work overseas, so long as you designate an "agent" in the US who can receive documents on your behalf, can sign for letters, and can be legally served if it ever comes to that.


Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.


_______________________________________________________________________
Please click "accept" so I can be compensated for my assistance. Thank you!
Dimitry K., Esq. and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions