How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 24795
Experience:  20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
11688690
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im 50% shareholder of a S-Corporation that recently closed

Customer Question

I'm 50% shareholder of a S-Corporation that recently closed the doors. The other 50% shareholder is eligible for social security benefits and wants his wife to obtain his title of President and he wants to be Chairmen of the corporation; so he can receive his social security benefits, but the business is closed. Is this legal since the business is closed?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.
It's closed - but is it dissolved?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
It's closed but it won't be dissolved until March 2010.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.
How are they swinging this? Are they doing such - just for the time so he can become of age. How are they paying themselves anything?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Yes, time for he to be become of age. (65 in Feb. 2010) He is receiving unemployment at this time
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.

So, he laid himself off from the sub-s corporation?

 

What exactly would she being doing for the corp - signing off that he's still unemployed?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
The company is closed and we both are shareholders. We were also employed by the corporation running day to day operations. The company is closed and we are drawing unemployment. His wife will be doing nothing as President; but he wants to separate himself from the corporation as Chairman to receive his social security benefits in Feb. 2010. Will this move leave his debts on his wife and is the legal with company closed?
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.

Both would be liable for the debts of the corporation unless it would file a bankruptcy.

 

Do they owe you monies?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
No, they don't owe me monies. He has personal debts such as credit cards that he use his SS# XXXXX odtain in the company name and loans he obtain using his SS# XXXXX he is trying to get me to pay half of that debt. These debts were used for his personal use. I thinking if he transfer his office of President to his wife and he separate his self from the company as Chairman he will not liable for those debts.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.

That's not true - if they were his personal loans then he's liable for such. He can't dump that debt onto the corporation and thereby you.

 

To, what he would potentially be doing is fraudulent. Now not that he's retiring and collecting unemployment - but dumping the personal debt on the corporation would be.

 

Till the business is dissolved - it just has to operate without committing fraud.

 

So, your original question:

 

I'm 50% shareholder of a S-Corporation that recently closed the doors. The other 50% shareholder is eligible for social security benefits and wants his wife to obtain his title of President and he wants to be Chairmen of the corporation; so he can receive his social security benefits, but the business is closed. Is this legal since the business is closed?

 

 

If the By-Laws allow for her to become the President and you don't object - then she can do such.

 

The business can continue to operate until dissolved. When the business is dissolved - there are special requirments for doing such.

 

To dissolve a North Carolina corporation it is necessary to file an Articles of Dissolution form with the office of the Secretary of State in Raleigh. The decision to dissolve must be made in a manner compliant with Chapter 55 of the state's general statutes.

Information necessary to complete the Articles of Dissolution form includes: the name of the corporation, the date dissolution was authorized, and the effective date for the dissolution. It is also necessary to include the names, titles, and addresses of the officers of the corporation along with the names and addresses of its directors.

The Articles of Dissolution form for a North Carolina corporation may be downloaded from :

 

http://www.secretary.state.nc.us/corporations/Forms.aspx?EntityId=2719924&Type=BusinessCorporation# .

Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 24795
Experience: 20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
Law Pro and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
If I object to her becoming President and our acountant has started the process of dissolve of corporation and completing the forms for the State. I think that the process needs to be dissolve in the path that this with no corporation change to make sure no fraud is done.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.

You can object to her becoming the President as 50% shareholder and pursuant to the By-Laws certainly.

 

I would not want to be in your position knowing what in reality is going on and not preventing them from their actions. If they want to sign a hold harmless agreement and buy out your interest in the corporation - that would be great and they can do whatever they want to do - your out without any knowledge of anything.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

The minutes that he had the accountant write up; I'm not going to sign off, because there was no meeting and this is fraud. Thank you Law Pro

Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.
Yes, make sure you mandate that the formalities be followed or you could be in jeopardy yourself. Make everything of record to CYA.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Law Pro
Law Pro
1778 Satisfied Customers
20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations