How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8240
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In a Limited Partnership can the General Partner(individual)

Resolved Question:

In a Limited Partnership can the General Partner(individual) be a limited partner (individual) as well? Example sign my name as general partner and sign my name again as limited partner.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 years ago.
What state is the LP organized in?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
New York
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 years ago.
My answer is yes.

http://law.justia.com/newyork/codes/partnership/ptr0121-404_121-404.html has the statute:

§ 121-404. Contributions by a general partner. A general partner of a
limited partnership shall make contributions to the limited partnership
and share in the profits and losses of, and in distributions from, the
limited partnership as a general partner. A person who is a general
partner also may make contributions and share in profits, losses, and
distributions as a limited partner. A person who is both a general
partner and a limited partner has the rights and powers, and is subject
to the restrictions and liabilities, of a general partner and, except as
provided in the partnership agreement, also has the rights and powers,
and is subject to the restrictions, of a limited partner to the extent
of his participation in the partnership as a limited partner.

I hoe this information is helpful.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So if I understand this. I have the mbr and we will call it Smith Family,L.P. and XXXXX XXXXX is General partner and owns 1% of the company and XXXXX XXXXX is also a Limited partner and owns 99% of the company when the partnership return is filed (1065) the people listed will be XXXXX XXXXX as gen parnter and XXXXX XXXXX as limited partner?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 years ago.
No.

http://law.justia.com/newyork/codes/partnership/ptr0121-101_121-101.html states

§ 121-101. Definitions. As used in this article, unless the context
otherwise requires:
///
(h) "Limited partnership" and "domestic limited partnership" mean,
unless the context otherwise requires, a partnership (i) formed by two
or more persons
pursuant to this article or which complies with
subdivision (a) of section(NNN) NNN-NNNNof this article and (ii) having one
or more general partners and one or more limited partners.


One person cannot form a partnership.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So in my example XXXXX XXXXX GP & XXXXX XXXXX LP are 1 person?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 years ago.
I assumed they were the same XXXXX XXXXX.

Forming a partnership requires more than one person.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Yes same person and I don't mean to keep asking the same question but I am not a lawyer, I am an accountant and trying to understand how a law firm could set up a LP with 1 person sign as GP and same person sign as LP.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 years ago.
It means there has to be at least one other partner.

As defined by NY law
"Limited partnership" and "domestic limited partnership" mean,
unless the context otherwise requires, a partnership (i) formed by two
or more persons
pursuant to this article or which complies with
subdivision (a) of section(NNN) NNN-NNNNof this article and (ii) having one
or more general partners and one or more limited partners.
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8240
Experience: Since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney
440 Satisfied Customers
Since 1983